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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [02/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
      GTY774117Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 C/OPN Relay Holder
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE C/OPN RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay holder) - A38-41 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPN relay holder) or A38-41 (FC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the M14 Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (C/OPN relay holder) - M14-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay holder) or M14-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the M14 Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M14-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump.

      Refer to INSPECTION [02/2017 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2017 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (C/OPN relay holder) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (C/OPN relay holder) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay holder) - 1A-9 Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (C/OPN relay holder) or 1A-9 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.

      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine Started ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Starter Signal Circuit [02/2017 - ]  

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2017 - 05/2018]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [02/2017 - 09/2019]  , or refer to  DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [09/2019 - ]