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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> C-HR LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/ Canister Pump) - Diagnostic Codes (P0335-P0604) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) [02/2017 - 05/2018] >> Procedure
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DTC P0365: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P0367: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1); DTC P0368: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) [02/2017 - 05/2018]: Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
      GTY748897Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C41-3 (VC2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C41 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C41-1 (VVE+) - C63-80 (EV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C41-2 (VVE-) - C63-112 (EV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C41-1 (VVE+) or C63-80 (EV1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C41-2 (VVE-) or C63-112 (EV1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) 
    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation condition.
      GTY752170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c Clearance

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  INSTALLATION [02/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT HOUSING SUB-ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft housing sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT HOUSING SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [02/2017 - 10/2017]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).

      Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output A
      DTC is not output B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Refer to INSPECTION [02/2017 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output B

      HINT: 

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C41 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C41-3 (VC2) - C63-111 (VCE1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C41-3 (VC2) or C63-111 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR