DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input [01/2019 - 03/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C115-3 (VC) - C115-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V C115-2 (PIM) - C115-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.25 V - Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C115-3 (VC) - C115-2 (PIM) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ C115-1 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2019 - 11/2022]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C115-3 (VC) - C77-77 (VCPM) Always Below 1 Ω C115-1 (E2) - C77-76 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω C115-2 (PIM) - C77-78 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω C115-2 (PIM) or C77-78 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [01/2019 - 03/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR