DTC P1589: Acceleration Sensor Learning Value [01/2019 - 11/2022]: Procedure
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) NOTE:
- If CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is performed before Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration, DTC P1589 will be stored. In this case, perform steps *1, *2, *3, *4 and *5 to return the system to normal.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground (Inclination: 0 +/- 0.25°).
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Turn the ignition switch off.*1
- Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.*2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.*3NOTE:
Do not start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Reset Memory.*4
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display Reset Memory - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.*5
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration HINT:
- When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration is complete.
- If "Error" is displayed on the screen, there may be a malfunction in the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) circuit.
- Shaking or vibrating the vehicle during Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration may cancel calibration. If "Error" is displayed on the screen, perform step *5 again.
- If "Error" is displayed on the Techstream, read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2019 - 11/2022]
Result
Result Proceed to Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration is completed normally A DTC P1589 is output B
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM CVT OIL PRESSURE CALIBRATION NOTE:
Do not perform Reset Memory and clear the learned values.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait at least 30 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 2 seconds.NOTE:
Do not start the engine.
HINT:
CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is performed with the ignition switch ON (engine stopped). However, calibration cannot be performed under the following conditions:
- Oil pressure sensor value is 0.065 MPa (0.663 kgf/cm2 , 9.43 psi) or more.
- CVT oil temperature is 0°C (32°F) or less or 120°C (248°F) or more.
- Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.NOTE:
- Start the engine with the shift lever in P.
- After starting the engine, do not operate the accelerator pedal.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / CVT Oil Pressure Calibration
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display CVT Oil Pressure Calibration HINT:
- When performing CVT Oil Pressure Calibration, the engine idle speed will increase.
- When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, CVT Oil Pressure Calibration is complete.
- The learned values cannot be cleared by only disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Check for DTCs again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END
- CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the airbag sensor assembly installation condition.
Refer to INSTALLATION [01/2019 - 03/2019] , or refer to INSTALLATION [03/2019 - 09/2022] , or refer to INSTALLATION [09/2022 - 11/2022]
OK
The airbag sensor assembly is not tilted and its installation bolts are tightened to the specified torque, the airbag sensor assembly bracket is not deformed and there are no foreign objects under the airbag sensor assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check the airbag sensor assembly installation condition.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (G SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note G Sensor Converted output voltage of yaw rate and acceleration sensor Min.: 0 V
Max.: 79.998 V- 2.31 to 2.69 V: Vehicle on level ground
- 1.88 to 2.5 V: Decelerating
- 2.5 to 3.11 V: Accelerating
- Stuck at 1.87 V: G sensor malfunction
- Stuck at 1.87 V: Communication malfunction
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display G Sensor Result
Result Proceed to Data List value is normal A Data List value is not normal B
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to COMPONENTS [01/2019 - 11/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [01/2019 - 11/2022]
- Replace the ECM.
- REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the airbag sensor assembly.
Refer to COMPONENTS [06/2018 - 09/2022] , or refer to COMPONENTS [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [01/2019 - 11/2022]
- Replace the airbag sensor assembly.
- REINSTALL OR REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Reinstall or replace the airbag sensor assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [01/2019 - 03/2019] , or refer to INSTALLATION [03/2019 - 09/2022] , or refer to INSTALLATION [09/2022 - 11/2022]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [01/2019 - 11/2022]
- Reinstall or replace the airbag sensor assembly.