Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [08/2015 - 08/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK START OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the engine starts.RESULT
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
Result:
A
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
See step 2
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the engine starts.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).
HINT:
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.
RESULTResult Proceed to All door entry functions operate normally (w/ Wireless Charging System) A All door entry functions operate normally (w/o Wireless Charging System) B All door entry functions does not operate normally C
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).
- CHECK WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM
- Wireless charging system off (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ] ).
- Check that interior certification is performed (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to Operate normally A Not operate normally B
Result:
B
GO TO WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).
- With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the engine switch, hold the transmitter near the engine switch and then press the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*A w/ Power Back Door System *1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch.
- If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.
RESULTResult Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
Result:
B
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).NOTE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) (Refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All" (Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [08/2015 - ] ).
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) (Refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) and perform a smart key system check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2017]
).
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All" (Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [08/2015 - ] ).
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) (Refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed.
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
RESULTResult Proceed to The wireless buzzer sounds/does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies A The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) B The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) C The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) D
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
See step 12
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
B
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [FRONT FLOOR])
- Disconnect the E125 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E122 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E125-21 (CLG5) - E122-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω E125-20 (CG5B) - E122-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω E125-21 (CLG5) or E122-1 (ANTE5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E125-20 (CG5B) or E122-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E125 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY) [FRONT FLOOR])
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition E122-1 (ANTE5) - E122-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform 1) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly [Front Floor])*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *b 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
Result:
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [FRONT FLOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [REAR FLOOR])
- Disconnect the E124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the L45 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E124-15 (CLG6) - L45-1 (ANTE6) Always Below 1 Ω E124-14 (CG6B) - L45-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω E124-15 (CLG6) or L45-1 (ANTE6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E124-14 (CG6B) or L45-2 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [REAR FLOOR])
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition L45-1 (ANTE6) - L45-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform 1) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly [Rear Floor])*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *b 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
Result:
OK
END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [REAR FLOOR] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [INSIDE LUGGAGE])
- Disconnect the E124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the L46 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E124-4 (CLG7) - L46-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω E124-3 (CG7B) - L46-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω E124-4 (CLG7) or L46-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E124-3 (CG7B) or L46-2 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E124 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [INSIDE LUGGAGE])
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition L46-1 (ANTE7) - L46-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform 1) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly [Inside Luggage])*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *b 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage):
Result:
OK
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [INSIDE LUGGAGE] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )