DTC C15A3/63: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected; DTC C15C5/69: Motor Rotation Signal Not Detected [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to - DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC
- When the engine is started and the steering wheel is operated, DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC.
A When the engine is started and a wire harness is jiggled, DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC. B DTC C15A3/63 is not output as a current DTC C
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 08/2017] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK FRAME DATA (MOTOR RESOLVER SIN PHASE OFFSET, MOTOR RESOLVER COS PHASE OFFSET)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Display the DTCs on the Techstream screen (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Select DTC "C15A3/63", and check the freeze frame data for "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are 5 V or higher A "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are below 5 V B
Result:
B
REPLACE VGRS ECU (STEERING CONTROL ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E106 VGRS ECU (steering control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (steering control ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E106-9 (RV) - E106-8 (RG) Always 20 to 60 Ω E106-3 (S1) - E106-8 (RG) Always 70 to 160 Ω E106-5 (S2) - E106-8 (RG) Always 60 to 150 Ω E106-9 (RV) - E106-3 (S1) Always 90 to 220 Ω E106-9 (RV) - E106-5 (S2) Always 80 to 210 Ω E106-3 (S1) - E106-5 (S2) Always 130 to 310 Ω E106-3 (S1) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher E106-5 (S2) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher E106-8 (RG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher E106-9 (RV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to VGRS ECU [Steering Control ECU])
Result:
OK
REPLACE VGRS ECU (STEERING CONTROL ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU (STEERING CONTROL ECU) - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the E106 VGRS ECU (steering control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the E113 steering actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E106-3 (S1) - E113-2 (S1+) Always Below 1 Ω E106-5 (S2) - E113-9 (S2+) Always Below 1 Ω E106-8 (RG) - E113-10 (RG+) Always Below 1 Ω E106-9 (RV) - E113-1 (RV+) Always Below 1 Ω E106-9 (RV) - E106-8 (RG) Always 20 to 60 Ω E106-3 (S1) - E106-8 (RG) Always 70 to 160 Ω E106-5 (S2) - E106-8 (RG) Always 60 to 150 Ω E106-9 (RV) - E106-3 (S1) Always 90 to 220 Ω E106-9 (RV) - E106-5 (S2) Always 80 to 210 Ω E106-3 (S1) - E106-5 (S2) Always 130 to 310 Ω E106-3 (S1) or E113-2 (S1+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher E106-5 (S2) or E113-9 (S2+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher E106-8 (RG) or E113-10 (RG+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher E106-9 (RV) or E113-1 (RV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR