DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [08/2015 - 08/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0420 or P0430 is output A P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 08/2017] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12.5% to +12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and
heated oxygen sensor conditionMain Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
D
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0420 A P0430 B P0420 and P0430 A and B
Result:
A
REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR-FUEL RATIO
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure (Refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2015 - 08/2018] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 or P0430 is output A DTC is not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0420 A P0430 B P0420 and P0430 A and B
Result:
A
REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST AND REAR CATALYST)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )