Pre-collision System Circuit [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK
- Check the customer problem analysis and symptom (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 08/2017] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
- Using the parts location and system diagram, check the system for blown-out fuses, open or short circuits in the wire harness(es) and connectors that are not properly connected by performing a visual check.
HINT:
If the voltage is 11 V or less, replace or recharge the battery before proceeding to the next step.
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Measure the battery voltage.
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) NOTE:
As the connector may be damaged if a load of more than 10 kg (22 lb) is applied to it, do not apply any more load than necessary to the connector.
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.NOTE:
DTCs may be output when connectors are disconnected during inspection. Therefore, make sure to clear the DTCs using the Techstream once the inspection has been completed.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E117-7 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E117-28 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to driving support ECU assembly)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to CAN communication system DTCs are not output A CAN communication system DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Result:
A
See step 5
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Trouble Codes.
- Check the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Clear for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Recheck for DTCs. Try to reproduce the DTCs by duplicating the conditions indicated by the DTCs. (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Result:
A
See step 6
- DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
- Using the Techstream, check the Data List (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - ] ).
- Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY
- Check whether the vehicle control history (PCS operation history) matches the customer analysis (Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [08/2015 - ] ).RESULT
Result Proceed to Vehicle control history matches the customer analysis A Vehicle control history does not match customer analysis or there is no vehicle control history B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
- Check whether the vehicle control history (PCS operation history) matches the customer analysis (Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [08/2015 - ] ).