VC Output Circuit [11/2015 - 12/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Communication can be checked by using the Data List item Engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 2 Fuse - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2015 - 07/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Communication can be checked by using the Data List item Engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Communication can be checked by using the Data List item Engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Communication can be checked by using the Data List item Engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Communication can be checked by using the Data List item Engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
Communication can be checked by using the Data List item Engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C31, A-40)
(C31)
(A40)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-134 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-116 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-77 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-55 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C31-92 (VPTK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-2 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A40-3 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A40-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR