DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 [12/2018 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420-00 is output A DTC P0420-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display Injection Volume A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 - Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
- Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 39
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 42
Result:
NG
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 42
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 39
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 39
Result:
OK
See step 10
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 11
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
HINT:
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 38
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 37
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display Injection Volume A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 - Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
- The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- EGR valve assembly
Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
A
See step 15
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 16
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 18
Result:
NG
See step 17
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 23
Result:
OK
See step 19
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check the fuel pressure.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 26
Result:
OK
See step 21
- INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM
- Inspect the ignition system.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Inspect the ignition system.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection and volume.
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]
- If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Check the injection and volume.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel injector assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the fuel injector assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the ignition system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Repair or replace the ignition system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Repair or replace the exhaust system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 36
Result:
OK
See step 31
- Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
(C24)
(C24)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(C24, C31)
(C24)
(C31)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-1 (HA1A) - C31-27 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C24-3 (A1A+) - C31-100 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C24-4 (A1A-) - C31-132 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C24-1 (HA1A) or C31-27 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-3 (A1A+) or C31-100 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C24-4 (A1A-) or C31-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 34
Result:
OK
See step 33
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Repair or replace exhaust system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- Repair or replace exhaust system.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0420-00 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 42
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) NOTE:
When replacing the exhaust manifold and the front exhaust pipe assembly in order to replace the three-way catalytic converter, it is not necessary to replace the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.
- Replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: Front catalyst).
HINT:
Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2018 - 08/2019]
- Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst).
HINT:
Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2018 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END
- Replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: Front catalyst).