DTC C1A4A: Skid Control Buzzer Circuit [11/2015 - 12/2018]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.NOTE:
Perform the Active Test for 1 second or more.
HINT:
Performing the Active Test for 1 second or more causes DTC C1A4A to be stored if the DTC detection conditions are met.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON / OFF Test possible with power switch on (IG), vehicle stopped Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to C1A4A is not output A C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result:
B
See step 4
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the F41 skid control buzzer connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Buzzer) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
(F41)
(F41)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F41-2 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V F41-2 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V - Connect the F41 skid control buzzer connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the F41 skid control buzzer connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F41 skid control buzzer connector.
- Disconnect the F40 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(F41, F40)
(F41)
(F40)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F41-1 (BZ) - F40-3 (BZ) Always Below 1 Ω F41-1 (BZ) or F40-3 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the F40 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the F41 skid control buzzer connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 10
Result:
NG
See step 6
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CLEAR DTC (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.NOTE:
Perform the Active Test for 1 second or more.
HINT:
Performing the Active Test for 1 second or more causes DTC C1A4A to be stored if the DTC detection conditions are met.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON / OFF Test possible with power switch on (IG), vehicle stopped Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to C1A4A is not output A C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 10
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (CONFIRM BUZZER OPERATION)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check if the skid control buzzer is sounding.
Result
Result Proceed to The skid control buzzer does not sound when the power switch is on (IG) A The skid control buzzer sounds continuously when the power switch is on (IG) B
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
A
See step 11
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (UNIT INSPECTION)
- Remove the skid control buzzer.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- Inspect the skid control buzzer.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result
Result Proceed to Skid control buzzer is abnormal A Skid control buzzer is normal B
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 12
- Remove the skid control buzzer.
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Replace the skid control buzzer.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Replace the skid control buzzer.
- CLEAR DTC (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.NOTE:
Perform the Active Test for 1 second or more.
HINT:
Performing the Active Test for 1 second or more causes DTC C1A4A to be stored if the DTC detection conditions are met.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON / OFF Test possible with power switch on (IG), vehicle stopped Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to C1A4A is not output A C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - 07/2020]
- Check for DTCs.