DTC P0300-00: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected; DTC P0300-27: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Emission) Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold; DTC P0300-85: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected (Over Temperature) Signal Above Allowable Range; DTC P0301-00: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected; DTC P0302-00: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected; DTC P0303-00: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected; DTC P0304-00: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected [11/2015 - 12/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output A DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2017 - 12/2018]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
HINT:
Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]
OK
PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire RPM Misfire Load - Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values.
HINT:
The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE COUNT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
- Read each value for Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
- Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
- Read the Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result
Result Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT:
- If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal.
- If the freeze frame data record of the engine coolant temperature is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 5
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9 [11/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9 [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-98 (#10) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C31-95 (#20) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C31-96 (#30) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C31-97 (#40) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
- Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 41
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Check the fuel pressure.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 34
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
*a 39.5° *b Timing Mark *c "0" Timing Mark *d Groove - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain or belt cover sub-assembly.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 31
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa (abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 34
Result:
NG
See step 17
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 34
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 41
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check the fuel pressure.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temperature - Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 21
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temperature - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 22
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Mass Air Flow Sensor Coolant Temperature - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
Shift position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec Result
Result Proceed to The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK Other than above NG
Result:
NG
See step 34
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
*a 39.5° *b Timing Mark *c "0" Timing Mark *d Groove - Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain or belt cover sub-assembly.
- Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 31
Result:
OK
See step 24
- Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure EGR Step Position Engine Independent - Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.NOTE:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".
Standard
- Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa (abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK Other than above NG HINT:
10 kPa = 1.45 psi
Result:
OK
See step 26
Result:
NG
See step 25
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 26
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPARK PLUG
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 27
- Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
- If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- Perform a spark test.
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9 [11/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9 [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 29
- Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-98 (#10) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C31-95 (#20) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C31-96 (#30) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C31-97 (#40) - C31-57 (E01) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 30
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 34
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
- Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 32
- Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 33
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ]
Result:
B
See step 34
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
HINT:
- Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [11/2015 - ]
- Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 35
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 36
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTCS)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 37
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-3 (VG) - C31-137 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C5-2 (E2G) - C31-104 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C5-3 (VG) or C31-137 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 38
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
- If the results of the inspections performed in steps 14 and 22 (READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 39
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 40
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 or P0304-00.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00 and/or P0304-00 is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]
- Inspect the fuel pump.