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ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2015 - 07/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-10 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      1B-3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI-MAIN RELAY, IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 NO. 1 relay).

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (A40)

      (A40)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-9 - A40-6 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-6 - A40-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-4 - A40-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-4 - A40-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-9 or A40-6 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1B-6 or A40-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1B-4 or A40-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1B-4 or A40-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C31)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C31-59 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      (A40)

      (A40)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A40-6 (IGSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (F1)

      (F1)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-17 (IG1D) - 1A-7 Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-17 (IG1D) or 1A-7 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR