DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal Circuit; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine state Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
Run: Engine running- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Engine Condition - Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Speed Engine speed 0 to 16383 rpm Fluctuates in accordance with engine speed - Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-16 (NE) - A24-16 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω A15-16 (NE) or A24-16 (NEO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Reconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
OK
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-16 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generation Engine running Pulse generation Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.