Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to w/o Occupant Classification System w/ Occupant Classification System
Result:
w/ Occupant Classification System
See step 13
Result:
w/o Occupant Classification System
See step 2
- Check vehicle condition.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical or Powertrain / Smart Key or Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STATUS)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status Status of immobiliser fuel cut OFF or ON OFF: Fuel cut off
ON: Fuel cut on- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status OK
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Check that the engine starts within 5 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Check that the engine starts within 5 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG).
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII AND EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU))*b Approximately 160 ms. *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms. *e Approximately 60 ms. *f IMO Waveform *g IMI Waveform *h Waveform A *i Waveform B *j Waveform C *k Waveform A (detail) - - NOTE:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G57-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform B)G57-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform A and C)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B Waveform B is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C Waveform C is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape D
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID WAS NOT REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Disconnect the G57 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G57-3 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω G57-4 (EFIO) - A24-26 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω G57-3 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G57-4 (EFIO) or A24-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 9
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
OK
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical or Powertrain / Smart Key or Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 14
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STATUS)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status Status of immobiliser fuel cut OFF or ON OFF: Fuel cut off
ON: Fuel cut oNPowertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status OK
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 15
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Check that the engine starts within 5 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 16
- Check that the engine starts within 5 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG).
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII AND EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Approximately 160 ms. *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms. *e Approximately 60 ms. *f IMO Waveform *g IMI Waveform *h Waveform A *i Waveform B *j Waveform C *k Waveform A (detail) - - NOTE:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A15-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)A15-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1 and 3)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B Waveform B is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C Waveform C is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape D
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
D
See step 20
Result:
A
See step 17
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID WAS NOT REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-3 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω A15-4 (EFIO) - A24-26 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω A15-3 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A15-4 (EFIO) or A24-26 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 20
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 23
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
for A25A-FKS (w/ Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]
for A25A-FKS (w/o Canister Pump Module):
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020]