Steering Lock does not Lock [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to w/o Occupant Classification System w/ Occupant Classification System
Result:
w/ Occupant Classification System
See step 18
Result:
w/o Occupant Classification System
See step 2
- Check vehicle condition.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
NG: Except aboveIf OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating *d Steering Lock Motor Operating OK
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - G56-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
- After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - G54-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω G56-3 (IGE) or G54-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door RH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door RH open
OFF: Rear door RH closed- RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door LH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH open
OFF: Rear door LH closed- FR Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly RH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
ON: Front door RH open- FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display RR Door Courtesy SW RL Door Courtesy SW FR Door Courtesy SW FL Door Courtesy SW OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 10/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift state park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Shift state park (P)
OFF: Shift state not park (P)- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
Normal2 is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
Set: Lock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
NG: Except above- The engine cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) → Shift state not park (P) 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 16
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G26 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G54-22 (P) - G26-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω G54-22 (P) or G26-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
for 2WD:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
for AWD:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
NG: Except aboveIf OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 19
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 22
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating *d Steering Lock Motor Operating OK
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - G56-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
- After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 23
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - G54-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω G56-3 (IGE) or G54-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 24
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door RH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door RH open
OFF: Rear door RH closed- RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door LH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH open
OFF: Rear door LH closed- FR Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly RH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
ON: Front door RH open- FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display RR Door Courtesy SW RL Door Courtesy SW FR Door Courtesy SW FL Door Courtesy SW OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 10/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 26
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift state park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Shift state park (P)
OFF: Shift state not park (P)- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
Normal2 is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 28
Result:
OK
See step 27
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
Set: Lock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) → Shift state not park (P) 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 29
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G26 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G54-22 (P) - G26-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω G54-22 (P) or G26-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 30
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
for 2WD:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
for AWD:
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.