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Steering Lock does not Lock [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check vehicle condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      w/o Occupant Classification System
      w/ Occupant Classification System

    Result: 

    w/ Occupant Classification System 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    w/o Occupant Classification System 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
      NG: Except above
      If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY860433Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY858115Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))
      *b Waveform
      *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating
      *d Steering Lock Motor Operating

      OK

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - G56-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated:
      • Shift state park (P)
      • Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
      • After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
      Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - G54-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      G56-3 (IGE) or G54-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY887911Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

  9. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]

    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      HINT: 

      Refer to Registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code verification result OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SW) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door RH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door RH open
      OFF: Rear door RH closed
      -
      RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door LH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH open
      OFF: Rear door LH closed
      -
      FR Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly RH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
      ON: Front door RH open
      -
      FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
      ON: Front door LH open
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      RR Door Courtesy SW
      RL Door Courtesy SW
      FR Door Courtesy SW
      FL Door Courtesy SW

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to  Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Move the shift state park (P).
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Shift state park (P)
      OFF: Shift state not park (P)
      • Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift P Signal

      OK

      Normal2 is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Check that the steering is unlocked.
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
      Set: Lock confirmed
      When Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Lock

      OK

      Set is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    2. Perform registration.

      HINT: 

      Refer to Registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    4. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
      NG: Except above
      • The engine cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
      • If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  15. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY897715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) → Shift state not park (P) 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G26 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-22 (P) - G26-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      G54-22 (P) or G26-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY894779Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 

    for 2WD:

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    for AWD:

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
      NG: Except above
      If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Lock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY860431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY930571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))
      *b Waveform
      *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating
      *d Steering Lock Motor Operating

      OK

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - G56-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated:
      • Shift state park (P)
      • Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
      • After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
      Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]

      HINT: 

      Refer to Registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - G54-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      G56-3 (IGE) or G54-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY887909Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

  25. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SW) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door RH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door RH open
      OFF: Rear door RH closed
      -
      RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door LH courtesy light switch ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH open
      OFF: Rear door LH closed
      -
      FR Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly RH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
      ON: Front door RH open
      -
      FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
      ON: Front door LH open
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      RR Door Courtesy SW
      RL Door Courtesy SW
      FR Door Courtesy SW
      FL Door Courtesy SW

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to  Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Move the shift state park (P).
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Shift state park (P)
      OFF: Shift state not park (P)
      • Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift P Signal

      OK

      Normal2 is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Check that the steering is unlocked.
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) lock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Lock not confirmed
      Set: Lock confirmed
      When Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Lock

      OK

      Set is displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

  28. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY897711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) → Shift state not park (P) 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G26 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-22 (P) - G26-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      G54-22 (P) or G26-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY894778Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 

    for 2WD:

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    for AWD:

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]