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Backup Boost Converter Circuit [10/2019 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS 
    1. Determine the trouble area by referring to the table below.
      Effect on Vehicle Trouble Area/Cause Fail-safe DTC Output Stop and start cancel indicator Symptom Proceed to
      When the engine is restarted by stop and start control:
      The following symptoms may occur
      • Audio and visual system is reset
      • The combination meter assembly fades out
      • The steering wheel feels heavy when the engine is restarted*
      Backup boost converter internal malfunction
      • Internal power source malfunction
      • Internal power source overvoltage
      • CPU duty malfunction
      • Communication cycle error
      Stop and start control prohibited P323A-00
      P323A-A2
      P323B-29
      P323B-38
      Blinks Systems stop operating during engine restart as the backup boost converter output voltage cannot be boosted A
      Battery voltage drop
      Systems on the converter output side do not operate
      B41 terminal:
      1. Tire pressure warning system will not operate

      B42 terminal:
      1. Audio and visual system will not operate

      IG41 terminal: All of the following will not operate
      • Tire pressure warning system
      • Blind spot monitor system
      • CAN communication system
      • Air conditioning system
      • Intuitive parking assist system
      • Inner rear view mirror (w/ EC mirror)

      EMOP terminal: The oil pump with solenoid assembly will not operate
      Overcurrent applied to an output terminal (output terminal relay circuit is shutoff) Stop and start control is prohibited
      (Connected ECUs or sensors may detect power source malfunction DTCs)
      P323A-19 Blinks Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off A
      Systems do not operate
      (Due to converter input side malfunction)
      IG1 terminal: All of the following will not operate
      • Tire pressure warning system
      • Vehicle stability control system
      • Power steering system
      • Blind spot monitor system
      • CAN communication system
      • Air conditioning system
      • Inner rear view mirror (w/ EC mirror)

      IG2 terminal: Both of the following will not operate
      • Meter / gauge system
      • Telematics system

      ACC terminal:
      1. The audio and visual system will not operate
      Converter input circuit malfunction
      • Open or short to GND in IG1 circuit
      • Open or short to GND in IG2 circuit
      • Open or short to GND in ACC circuit
      Stop and start control prohibited - Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored) Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off B
      Systems on the converter output side do not operate
      (varies depending on the malfunctioning relay circuit the converter detected)
      AC41 terminal:
      1. The audio and visual system will not operate

      IG11 terminal:
      1. The power steering system will not operate

      IG12 terminal:
      1. The meter / gauge system will not operate

      IG13 terminal: Both of the following will not operate
      • Vehicle stability control system
      • Power steering system

      IG31 terminal:
      1. The vehicle stability control system will not operate

      IG41 terminal: All of the following will not operate
      • Tire pressure warning system
      • Blind spot monitor system
      • CAN communication system
      • Air conditioning system
      • Intuitive parking assist system
      • Inner rear view mirror (w/ EC mirror)

      B12 terminal:
      1. The telematics system will not operate

      B41 terminal:
      1. Tire pressure warning system will not operate

      B42 terminal:
      1. Audio and visual system will not operate

      B43 terminal:
      1. Digital rear-view mirror system will not operate
      Malfunction in circuits the converter supplies power to
      (between the converter and ECUs or sensors)
      Related systems do not operate as the relay circuit in the converter is turned off - Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored) Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off B
      All of the following systems do not operate
      • Tire pressure warning system
      • Vehicle stability control system
      • Power steering system
      • Audio and visual system
      • Blind spot monitor system
      • CAN communication system
      • Meter / gauge system
      • Air conditioning system
      • Inner rear view mirror (w/ EC mirror)
      • Digital rear-view mirror system
      • Open in BBC fuse circuit
      • Short in converter circuit
      • Backup boost converter malfunction
      Stop and start control prohibited P0615-19 Does not blink (Due to disabled meter / gauge system) All systems that the converter supplies power to do not operate (see circuit diagram) A
      P30DF-62
      P30EF-4B
      P323A-00
      P323A-16
      P323A-A2
      P323B-29
      P323B-38
      The audio does not operate
      (until the ignition switch is turned off)
      Excessive audio volume
      Data List item "State of BBC" displays "BBC Overcurrent" while the circuit is protected
      The relay circuit in the converter is turned off to cut off power supply to the audio and visual system (Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off) - Does not blink If overcurrent is detected in the audio and visual system, system operation is disabled while the ignition switch is ON
      (Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off)
      C
      The external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) output side system does not operate
      • Navigation system
      • Audio and visual system
      • Open in BBC NO. 3 fuse circuit
      • Malfunction in circuits the converter supplies power to
      • External backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) malfunction
      - - Does not blink All systems that the converter supplies power to do not operate (see circuit diagram) D
      • The combination meter assembly cannot be turned off (short between IG12 and +B)
      • Communication error DTCs may be stored due to short between AC41 and +B
      • Communication error DTCs may be stored due to short between AC42 and +B
      HINT: Varies depending on the number of times an open occurs in the +B circuit
      Converter circuit malfunction
      • Short between IG12 and +B
      • Short between AC41 and +B
      • Short between AC42 and +B
      - - Does not blink The converter cannot shut off the power source when the ignition switch is turned off B
      • Ignition switch cannot be turned off from ACC (short between ACC and +B)
      • Ignition switch cannot be turned off from IG (short between IG1 or IG2 and +B)
      Engine stop and start ECU power source circuit malfunction
      • Short between ACC and +B
      • Short between IG1 and +B
      • Short between IG2 and +B
      - - Does not blink Ignition switch cannot be turned off B
      1. *: A DTC may be stored in the power steering system

      Result

      Proceed to
      A
      B
      C
      D

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN1 AND BIN2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY873554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      A33-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 AND ACC TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY867877Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Turn the Ignition switch to ACC.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-19 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
    6. Turn the ignition switch to off.
    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-19 (ACC) - Body ground ignition switch off 0 to 1 V
      A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground ignition switch off 0 to 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 OR ACC RELAY)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY933572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch to off.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EACH ECU OR SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      POWER STEERING ECU (RACK AND PINION POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-6 (IG11) - C54-4 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-6 (IG11) or C54-4 (IG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-10 (IG12) - G18-38 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-10 (IG12) or G18-38 (IG+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-26 (IG13) - G131-19 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-16 (B12) - G131-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-26 (IG13) or G131-19 (IG2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A32-16 (B12) or G131-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (W/ DISPLAY AUDIO SYSTEM)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-12 (B42) - G3-4 (+B1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-24 (AC41) - G3-15 (ACC1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-12 (B42) or G3-4 (+B1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A32-24 (AC41) or G3-15 (ACC1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (W/ TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-2 (B41) - M8-7 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) - M8-1 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-2 (B41) or M8-7 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A32-3 (IG41) or M8-1 (IG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-3 (IG41) - G72-11 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or G72-11 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY (W/ DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-3 (IG41) - B9-8 (IGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or B9-8 (IGB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-3 (IG41) - Q1-5 (BLB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-3 (IG41) - Q13-5 (BRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-3 (IG41) - G24-9 (IG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-25 (IL41) - G24-8 (ILL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or G24-9 (IG+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A32-25 (IL41) or G24-8 (ILL+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-1 (IG31) - A39-36 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-1 (IG31) or A39-36 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      STEERING SENSOR

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-1 (IG31) - G68-9 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-1 (IG31) or G68-9 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-1 (IG41) - G25-1 (IG)*1
      A32-3 (IG41) - H4-1 (IG)*2
      Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or G25-1 (IG)*1 - Body ground and other terminals
      A32-3 (IG41) or H4-1 (IG)*2 - Body ground and other terminals
      Always 10 kΩ or higher
      INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (DIGITAL REAR-VIEW MIRROR SYSTEM)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-11 (B43) - P1-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-11 (B43) or P1-6 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (EC MIRROR)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-3 (IG41) -P2-4 (IG)*3
      A32-3 (IG41) -P3-1 (IG)*4
      Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-3 (IG41) or P2-4 (IG)*3 - Body ground and other terminals
      A32-3 (IG41) or P3-1 (IG)*4 - Body ground and other terminals
      Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1. *1: except TMC Made
      2. *2: for TMC Made
      3. *3: w/ Forward Recognition Camera
      4. *4: w/o Forward Recognition Camera

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR EACH ECU OR SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G131-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10.5 to 16 V
      G3-4 (+B1) - Body ground*1 Always 10.5 to 16 V
      M8-7 (+B) - Body ground*2 Always 10.5 to 16 V
      P1-6 (+B) - Body ground*3 Always 10.5 to 16 V
      1. *1: w/ Display Audio System
      2. *2: w/ Tire Pressure Warning System
      3. *3: w/ Digital Rear-view Mirror System
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G3-15 (ACC1) - Body ground* Ignition switch ACC 10.5 to 16 V
      1. *: w/ Display Audio System
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C54-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      G18-38 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      G131-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      G72-11 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      B9-8 (IGB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      G24-9 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      M8-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      A39-36 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      G68-9 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      G25-1 (IG1)*1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      H4-1 (IG1)*2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      P2-4 (IG)*3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      P3-1 (IG)*4 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10.5 to 16 V
      1. *1: except TMC Made
      2. *2: for TMC Made
      3. *3: w/ Forward Recognition Camera
      4. *4: w/o Forward Recognition Camera
    7. Turn the headlight dimmer switch (light control switch) to the tail or head position.
    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G24-8 (ILL+) - Body ground Headlight dimmer switch (light control switch) in tail or head position 10.5 to 16 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OF RELATED SYSTEM) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  7. CHECK AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 minute.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Lower the audio volume.
    4. Check if the audio and visual system operates normally.

      OK

      Audio and visual system operates normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the radio and display receiver assembly connector. (w/ Display Audio System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-12 (B42) or G3-4 (+B1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM (W/ DISPLAY AUDIO SYSTEM). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY879794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to External Backup Boost Converter (Eco Run Vehicle Converter Assembly))
    1. Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-11 (BIN) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACC TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY879793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to External Backup Boost Converter (Eco Run Vehicle Converter Assembly))
    1. Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    2. Turn the Ignition switch to ACC.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 9.5 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-3 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch off 0 to 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the stereo component amplifier assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-5 (BO1) - M2-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-5 (BO1) - M2-16 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-12 (ACO) - M3-12 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-5 (BO1), M2-1 (+B) or M2-16 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-12 (ACO) or M3-12 (ACC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the stereo component amplifier assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10.5 to 16 V
      M2-16 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10.5 to 16 V
    3. Turn the Ignition switch to ACC.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M3-12 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 10.5 to 16 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO NAVIGATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-3 (ACC) - 4A-40 Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-3 (ACC) or 4A-40 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EXTERNAL BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER (ECO RUN VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)