Starter Signal Circuit [08/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Turn the ignition switch to START and check that the engine cranks.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch to START and check that the engine cranks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE))
- Check that the engine hood is closed.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter(Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.NOTE:
The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO DTC P1603-00 (CONFIRM CAUSE OF ENGINE STALL)
Refer to DTC P1603-00: Engine Stall History [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN1 AND BIN2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V A33-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY))
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B AND IG2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY OR INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY))
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A33-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A34-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER (HOOD CLOSE))
- Check that the engine hood is closed.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter(Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.NOTE:
The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
A
See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display Neutral Switch - In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON Shift lever not in P or N OFF Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (w/ Smart Key System) B OK (w/o Smart Key System) C
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
C
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 9
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- for 2WD:
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
- for AWD:
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to OK (w/ Smart Key System) A OK (w/o Smart Key System) B NG C - for 2WD:
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
C
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- for 2WD:
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- for AWD:
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
A
See step 10
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-9 (STAR) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G28-5 (ST1) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-9 (STAR) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A15-9 (STAR) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (STAR SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-17 (CLL) - Body ground Engine start 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition or Starter Switch Assembly)- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G28-7 (AM1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G28-5 (ST1) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω G28-5 (ST1) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA AND STA2 SIGNAL)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Connect an oscilloscope to the STA, STA2 and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Check the waveform immediately after turning the ignition switch START.
Item Condition Tester Connection A34-21 (STA) - A34-6 (DGND)
A34-23 (STA2) - A34-6 (DGND)Condition Engine started by ignition switch operation Result
Result Proceed to Delay between ST NO. 1 relay turning on and ST NO. 2 relay turning on: between 0.03 and 0.06 seconds A Delay between ST NO. 1 relay turning on and ST NO. 2 relay turning on: not between 0.03 and 0.06 seconds B ST NO. 1 relay turns on and ST NO. 2 relay does not turn on C ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay do not turn on D NOTE:After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, make sure that the drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly and starter pinion gear are not excessively worn. A malfunction in the delay circuit may cause the drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly or starter pinion gear to be worn or damaged.
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]
Result:
C
See step 3
Result:
D
See step 20
Result:
A
See step 18
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Inspect the STNO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Inspect the STNO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay *3 ST NO. 2 Relay - Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V 5 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C69-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (ST NO. 2 relay) - C69-1 (SL2) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (ST NO. 2 relay) - C68-1 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector. (w/ Smart Key System)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-21 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-21 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-23 (STA2) - 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-23 (STA2) or 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 24
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
- Connect the positive (+) lead of an oscilloscope to the positive (+) battery terminal and the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- While cranking the engine, count the number of times the waveform drops.
Standard
Waveform drops 2 times
Result
Number of Times Waveform Dropped Proceed to 0 times A 2 times B
Result:
B
See step 28
Result:
A
See step 25
- INSPECT STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY
*1 Starter Assembly *a B Terminal *b M Terminal - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminals B and M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B Terminal - M Terminal Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 26
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (WIRE HARNESS)
*1 Starter Assembly *a Inspect Part *b B Terminal *c C Terminal - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminal B of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Disconnect terminal C of the starter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C Terminal - B Terminal Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (M TERMINAL)
*1 Starter Assembly *a Inspect Part *b M Terminal - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminal M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M Terminal - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Inspect the starter assembly.