LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Stop And Start System - Circuit Tests (2 Of 3) >> Stop And Start System >> Starter Signal Circuit [08/2020 - 12/2021] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Starter Signal Circuit [08/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to START and check that the engine cranks.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cranks A
      Engine does not crank B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE)) 
    1. Check that the engine hood is closed.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter(Hood Close)
    6. Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.
      NOTE:

      The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Standard

      Engine cranks

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO DTC P1603-00 (CONFIRM CAUSE OF ENGINE STALL) 

    Refer to DTC P1603-00: Engine Stall History [08/2020 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN1 AND BIN2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY873552Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      A33-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY932715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B AND IG2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY851398Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
      A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY OR INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER (HOOD CLOSE)) 
    1. Check that the engine hood is closed.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter(Hood Close)
    6. Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.
      NOTE:

      The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Standard

      Engine cranks

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cranks A
      Engine does not crank B

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral Switch
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition
      Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON
      Shift lever not in P or N OFF

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) B
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) C

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) A
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-9 (STAR) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-5 (ST1) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-9 (STAR) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-9 (STAR) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (STAR SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
      GTY897138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-17 (CLL) - Body ground Engine start 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - 12/2021]

  14. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    GTY915264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Ignition or Starter Switch Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-7 (AM1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-5 (ST1) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G28-5 (ST1) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  17. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA AND STA2 SIGNAL) 
    GTY840700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component with harness connected
    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Connect an oscilloscope to the STA, STA2 and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Check the waveform immediately after turning the ignition switch START.
      GTY906265Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Condition
      Tester Connection A34-21 (STA) - A34-6 (DGND)
      A34-23 (STA2) - A34-6 (DGND)
      Condition Engine started by ignition switch operation

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Delay between ST NO. 1 relay turning on and ST NO. 2 relay turning on: between 0.03 and 0.06 seconds A
      Delay between ST NO. 1 relay turning on and ST NO. 2 relay turning on: not between 0.03 and 0.06 seconds B
      ST NO. 1 relay turns on and ST NO. 2 relay does not turn on C
      ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay do not turn on D
      NOTE:

      After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, make sure that the drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly and starter pinion gear are not excessively worn. A malfunction in the delay circuit may cause the drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly or starter pinion gear to be worn or damaged.

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the STNO. 1 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    2. Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY) 
    GTY938340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 ST NO. 1 Relay
    *3 ST NO. 2 Relay
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      5 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C69-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (ST NO. 2 relay) - C69-1 (SL2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (ST NO. 2 relay) - C68-1 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY AND ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay and ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY OR ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector. (w/ Smart Key System)
    4. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-21 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-21 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-23 (STA2) - 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-23 (STA2) or 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK STARTER SIGNAL (OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect the positive (+) lead of an oscilloscope to the positive (+) battery terminal and the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. While cranking the engine, count the number of times the waveform drops.
      GTY714735Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Waveform drops 2 times

      Result

      Number of Times Waveform Dropped Proceed to
      0 times A
      2 times B

    Result: 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    See step  25

  25. INSPECT STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY 
    GTY839842Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a B Terminal
    *b M Terminal
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminals B and M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B Terminal - M Terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (WIRE HARNESS) 
    GTY855489Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a Inspect Part
    *b B Terminal
    *c C Terminal
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminal B of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Disconnect terminal C of the starter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C Terminal - B Terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

  27. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (M TERMINAL) 
    GTY875637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a Inspect Part
    *b M Terminal
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminal M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M Terminal - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]

  28. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2020 - 12/2021]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2023]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]