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Starter Signal Circuit [10/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to START and check that the engine cranks.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cranks A
      Engine does not crank B

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE)) 
    1. Check that the engine hood is closed.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter(Hood Close)
    6. Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.
      NOTE:

      The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Standard

      Engine cranks

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Check the vehicle control history (RoB).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine control system Vehicle Control History (RoB) is not output A
      Engine Difficult to Start is output B
      Result other than Engine Difficult to Start is output C

      HINT: 

      • If the value of "Cranking Time" is approximately 1.5 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
      • If the value of "Cranking Time" is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the engine control system may be malfunctioning.
      • The Data List item "Cranking Time" indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM 

    Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [12/2021 - 11/2024] , or refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [11/2024 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Select Engine Difficult to Start from the Vehicle Control History to display the data from the time of control.
    3. Check the output data.

      HINT: 

      • Checking the freeze frame data allows the vehicle conditions at the time of detection to be confirmed.
      • As Vehicle Control History may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine speed does not rise to approximately 300 rpm (Starter does not rotate) A
      Engine speed rises to approximately 300 rpm (Starter rotates) B

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Select a vehicle control history item to display the data from the time of control.
    3. Check the output data.

      Result

      Tester Display Result Proceed to
      Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) Yes A
      Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes
      Engine Start Fail Yes B
      Vehicle control history item is not output or No is displayed for the results of all of the freeze frame data above

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY) 
    1. Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled A
      Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled B

      HINT: 

      When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:

      This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.

    Result: 

    END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED) 

    Result: 

    GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - ]

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the NO. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the NO. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY) 
    GTY1107820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 ST NO. 1 Relay
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1104648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Starter Assembly
      *a D1-1 (B)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector B80 is not disconnected or loose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C71-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

  14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER (HOOD CLOSE)) 
    1. Check that the engine hood is closed.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Starter(Hood Close)
    6. Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.
      NOTE:

      The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.

      Standard

      Engine cranks

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cranks A
      Engine does not crank B

    Result: 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral Switch
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition
      Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON
      Shift lever not in P or N OFF

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) B
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) C

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) A
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-9 (STAR) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-5 (ST1) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-9 (STAR) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-9 (STAR) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (STAR SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
      GTY897138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-17 (CLL) - Body ground Engine start 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2023 - ]

  21. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    GTY915264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Ignition or Starter Switch Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-7 (AM1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-5 (ST1) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G28-5 (ST1) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  24. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA SIGNAL) 
    GTY1108458Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component with harness connected
    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-21 (STA) - A34-6 (DGND) Engine start 6 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY) 
    GTY1107820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
    *2 ST NO. 1 Relay
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C71-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector. (w/ Entry and Start System)
    4. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-21 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-21 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK STARTER SIGNAL (OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect the positive (+) lead of an oscilloscope to the positive (+) battery terminal and the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. While cranking the engine, count the number of times the waveform drops.
      GTY714735Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Waveform drops 2 times

      Result

      Number of Times Waveform Dropped Proceed to
      0 times A
      2 times B

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. INSPECT STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY 
    GTY1107771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a B Terminal
    *b M Terminal
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminals B and M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B Terminal - M Terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (WIRE HARNESS) 
    GTY1106876Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a Inspect Part
    *b B Terminal
    *c M Terminal
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminal B of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Disconnect terminal M of the starter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M Terminal - B Terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

  33. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (M TERMINAL) 
    GTY1105330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Starter Assembly
    *a Inspect Part
    *b M Terminal
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect terminal M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M Terminal - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

  34. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

  35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN1 AND BIN2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY873552Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V
      A33-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (Except TMC Made) A
      OK (for TMC Made) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY) 

    Result: 

    See step  36

  36. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY932715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B AND IG2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY851398Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
      A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  40

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY OR INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)) 

  38. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGR TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY1177300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  39

  39. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B AND IGP TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY1177161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V
      A32-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY OR INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  40

  40. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A33-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR