Starter Signal Circuit [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
- Turn the ignition switch to START and check that the engine cranks.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch to START and check that the engine cranks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER(HOOD CLOSE))
- Check that the engine hood is closed.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter(Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.NOTE:
The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Check the vehicle control history (RoB).
Result
Result Proceed to Engine control system Vehicle Control History (RoB) is not output A Engine Difficult to Start is output B Result other than Engine Difficult to Start is output C HINT:
- If the value of "Cranking Time" is approximately 1.5 seconds, the stop and start control system or starter system may be malfunctioning.
- If the value of "Cranking Time" is small (approximately 0.5 seconds or less: the minimum value varies depending on the model), the engine control system may be malfunctioning.
- The Data List item "Cranking Time" indicates the length of time starter operation is requested by the engine stop and start ECU. If the engine speed exceeds the specified value, the engine stop and start ECU cancels its start request.
Result:
A
See step 5
Result:
C
GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [12/2021 - 11/2024] , or refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) [11/2024 - ]
Result:
B
See step 4
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select Engine Difficult to Start from the Vehicle Control History to display the data from the time of control.
- Check the output data.
HINT:
- Checking the freeze frame data allows the vehicle conditions at the time of detection to be confirmed.
- As Vehicle Control History may be overwritten whenever the trigger conditions are met, make sure to save the Vehicle Control History data before performing any inspections.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine speed does not rise to approximately 300 rpm (Starter does not rotate) A Engine speed rises to approximately 300 rpm (Starter rotates) B
Result:
B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select a vehicle control history item to display the data from the time of control.
- Check the output data.
Result
Tester Display Result Proceed to Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) Yes A Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) Yes Engine Start Fail Yes B Vehicle control history item is not output or No is displayed for the results of all of the freeze frame data above
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
- Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
Result
Result Proceed to Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled A Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled B HINT:
When "Engine Stall History during Stop&Start (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored:
This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while stop and start control was operating.
Result:
A
END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED)
Result:
B
GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM
- Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the NO. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A34-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the NO. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay - Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 Starter Assembly *a D1-1 (B) Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V NOTE:Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector B80 is not disconnected or loose.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C71-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER (HOOD CLOSE))
- Check that the engine hood is closed.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Starter(Hood Close).
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Starter(Hood Close) - Check whether the engine cranks while the Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is being performed.NOTE:
The Active Test "Starter(Hood Close)" is stopped automatically 3 seconds after the starter assembly begins operating.
Standard
Engine cranks
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks A Engine does not crank B
Result:
B
See step 24
Result:
A
See step 15
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Neutral Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display Neutral Switch - In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition Neutral Switch Shift lever in P or N ON Shift lever not in P or N OFF Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (w/ Smart Key System) B OK (w/o Smart Key System) C
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
C
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 16
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- for 2WD:
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
- for AWD:
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to OK (w/ Smart Key System) A OK (w/o Smart Key System) B NG C - for 2WD:
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
C
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- for 2WD:
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- for AWD:
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 17
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-9 (STAR) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G28-5 (ST1) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-9 (STAR) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A15-9 (STAR) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (STAR SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-17 (CLL) - Body ground Engine start 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition or Starter Switch Assembly)- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G28-7 (AM1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G28-5 (ST1) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω G28-5 (ST1) or C31-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA SIGNAL)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-21 (STA) - A34-6 (DGND) Engine start 6 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 25
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 26
- Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay - Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 27
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C71-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 28
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector. (w/ Entry and Start System)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-21 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-21 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 30
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
- Connect the positive (+) lead of an oscilloscope to the positive (+) battery terminal and the negative (-) lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- While cranking the engine, count the number of times the waveform drops.
Standard
Waveform drops 2 times
Result
Number of Times Waveform Dropped Proceed to 0 times A 2 times B
Result:
B
See step 34
Result:
A
See step 31
- INSPECT STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY
*1 Starter Assembly *a B Terminal *b M Terminal - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminals B and M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B Terminal - M Terminal Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 33
Result:
OK
See step 32
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (WIRE HARNESS)
*1 Starter Assembly *a Inspect Part *b B Terminal *c M Terminal - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminal B of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Disconnect terminal M of the starter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M Terminal - B Terminal Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (M TERMINAL)
*1 Starter Assembly *a Inspect Part *b M Terminal - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect terminal M of the starter inrush current reduction relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M Terminal - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER INRUSH CURRENT REDUCTION RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- Inspect the starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BIN1 AND BIN2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-1 (BIN2) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V A33-3 (BIN1) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V Result
Result Proceed to OK (Except TMC Made) A OK (for TMC Made) B NG C
Result:
B
See step 38
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)
Result:
A
See step 36
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-21 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY))
Result:
OK
See step 37
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B AND IG2 TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 40
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY OR INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY))
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGR TERMINAL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-21 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1 RELAY))
Result:
OK
See step 39
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B AND IGP TERMINALS POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V A32-18 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY OR INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY))
Result:
OK
See step 40
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-2 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A33-8 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A34-6 (DGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR