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Stop and Start Priority Control System [10/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS 
    1. Check the problem symptoms.

      HINT: 

      • Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
      • By using the Techstream and entering the following menus, the selected mode can be confirmed.

        Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Stop & Start A/C Mode

      Result

      Problem Symptoms Trouble Area Proceed to
      Multi-information display screen does not change after pressing steering pad switch assembly
      • Steering pad switch assembly
      • Spiral cable sub-assembly
      • Combination meter assembly
      • Engine stop and start ECU
      • Wire harness or connector (steering pad switch assembly - combination meter assembly, radio and display receiver assembly)
      • CAN communication system
      A
      When the stop and start system cancel switch (eco run cancel switch assembly) is pressed and held, the status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is not displayed, and control does not change
      • Stop and start system cancel switch (eco run cancel switch assembly)
      • Engine stop and start ECU
      • Wire harness or connector (stop and start system cancel switch (eco run cancel switch assembly) - engine stop and start ECU)
      B
      Even though the stop and start system cancel switch (eco run cancel switch assembly) and steering pad switch assembly are operated, the multi-information display screen does not change, and control does not change
      • Engine stop and start ECU
      • CAN communication system
      C
      Multi-information display screen changes without pressing steering pad switch assembly
      • Steering pad switch assembly
      • Spiral cable sub-assembly
      • Wire harness or connector (steering pad switch assembly - combination meter assembly)
      D
      The status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is not displayed, but control changes Combination meter assembly E
      The status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is displayed, but control does not change
      • Air conditioning amplifier assembly
      • CAN communication system
      F
      Control mode returns to default mode after turning ignition switch to ON Engine stop and start ECU G

    Result: 

    GO TO STOP AND START CANCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT. Refer to  Stop and Start Cancel Switch Circuit [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OPERATION 
    1. Using the steering pad switch assembly, check that all functions other than "Stop & Start Settings" can be selected.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only "Stop & Start Settings" cannot be selected A
      No function can be selected using the steering pad switch assembly B

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  4

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      CAN DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      EXCEPT 12.3 INCH MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G20-10 (+DP2) - G18-15 (MSTI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G20-11 (+DP) - G18-32 (MSM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      G20-4 (EAU) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G20-10 (+DP2) or G18-15 (MSTI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G20-11 (+DP) or G18-32 (MSM+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G20-4 (EAU) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance

      FOR 12.3 INCH MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G20-10 (+DP2) - G140-12 (MSTI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G20-11 (+DP) - G140-29 (MSM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      G20-4 (EAU) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G20-10 (+DP2) or G140-12 (MSTI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G20-11 (+DP) or G140-29 (MSM+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G20-4 (EAU) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      CAN DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ] 

  8. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]