DTC P0615-62: Starter Relay Signal Compare Failure [11/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display Engine Starter Signal - Read the values displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is ON and START.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition Engine Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF Ignition switch START ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW - Read the values displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is ON and START.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition Starter SW Ignition switch ON OFF Ignition switch START ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-30 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A24-30 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-23 (STA2) - 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A24-30 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-23 (STA2) - A24-30 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω A34-23 (STA2), A24-30 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)
- Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (ST NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Inspect the ST NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR