LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Stop And Start System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 3) >> Stop And Start System >> DTC P1589-54: G Sensor Zero Point Calibration Incomplete [11/2018 - 10/2023] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1589-54: G Sensor Zero Point Calibration Incomplete [11/2018 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM REGISTRATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CLEAR, DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) 
    NOTE:
    • Once the zero point is stored, it cannot be overwritten until the data is cleared. Be sure to perform zero point clear and calibration after replacing the airbag ECU assembly.
    • Park the vehicle on a level surface (grade: +/-1%). Do not shake the vehicle or open/close any of the doors during zero point calibration. To avoid vibration caused by the engine idling, do not start the engine.
    1. Clear the zero point calibration data. (*1)
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

        HINT: 

        Do not start the engine.

      5. Turn the Techstream on.
      6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Clear.

        Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Clear
        NOTE:

        When the deceleration sensor zero point is cleared, the system information stored in the engine stop and start ECU is also cleared. If the vehicle is driven for 5 seconds or more at 3 km/h (2 mph) or more in this condition, the engine stop and start ECU will store DTC P1589-54 and blink the stop and start cancel indicator.

      7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Perform zero point calibration of the deceleration sensor.
      1. Check that the shift lever is in P.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Check that the parking brake is applied.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

        HINT: 

        Do not start the engine.

      5. Turn the Techstream on.
      6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.

        Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration

        HINT: 

        If DTC P1589-54 is stored, the stop and start cancel indicator will blink.

      7. While keeping the vehicle stationary, follow the prompts on the Techstream screen. Check that "Complete" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
        NOTE:

        If zero point calibration fails, perform the registration procedure again from (*1).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (GRADIENT OF ROAD SURFACE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Gradient of Road Surface.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Gradient of Road Surface
    5. Check the road gradient displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Normal Condition
      Gradient of Road Surface
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Stop vehicle on level surface
      -0.7 to 0.7 m/s2
      • Ignition switch ON
      • Stop vehicle on slope road
      -0.7 m/s2 or less, or 0.7 m/s2 or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK AND REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU 
    1. Check and replace the engine stop and start ECU.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2019 - 12/2021] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2022 - 10/2023]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM REGISTRATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CLEAR, DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) 
    NOTE:
    • Once the zero point is stored, it cannot be overwritten until the data is cleared. Be sure to perform zero point clear and calibration after replacing the airbag ECU assembly.
    • Park the vehicle on a level surface (grade: +/-1%). Do not shake the vehicle or open/close any of the doors during zero point calibration. To avoid vibration caused by the engine idling, do not start the engine.
    1. Clear the zero point calibration data. (*1)
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

        HINT: 

        Do not start the engine.

      5. Turn the Techstream on.
      6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Clear.

        Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Clear
        NOTE:

        When the deceleration sensor zero point is cleared, the system information stored in the engine stop and start ECU is also cleared. If the vehicle is driven for 5 seconds or more at 3 km/h (2 mph) or more in this condition, the engine stop and start ECU will store DTC P1589-54 and blink the stop and start cancel indicator.

      7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Perform zero point calibration of the deceleration sensor.
      1. Check that the shift lever is in P.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Check that the parking brake is applied.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

        HINT: 

        Do not start the engine.

      5. Turn the Techstream on.
      6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.

        Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration

        HINT: 

        If DTC P1589-54 is stored, the stop and start cancel indicator will blink.

      7. While keeping the vehicle stationary, follow the prompts on the Techstream screen. Check that "Complete" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
        NOTE:

        If zero point calibration fails, perform the registration procedure again from (*1).

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  5. REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the airbag ECU assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM REGISTRATION (DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CLEAR, DECELERATION SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION) 
    NOTE:
    • Once the zero point is stored, it cannot be overwritten until the data is cleared. Be sure to perform zero point clear and calibration after replacing the airbag ECU assembly.
    • Park the vehicle on a level surface (grade: +/-1%). Do not shake the vehicle or open/close any of the doors during zero point calibration. To avoid vibration caused by the engine idling, do not start the engine.
    1. Clear the zero point calibration data. (*1)
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

        HINT: 

        Do not start the engine.

      5. Turn the Techstream on.
      6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Clear.

        Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Clear
        NOTE:

        When the deceleration sensor zero point is cleared, the system information stored in the engine stop and start ECU is also cleared. If the vehicle is driven for 5 seconds or more at 3 km/h (2 mph) or more in this condition, the engine stop and start ECU will store DTC P1589-54 and blink the stop and start cancel indicator.

      7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Perform zero point calibration of the deceleration sensor.
      1. Check that the shift lever is in P.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Check that the parking brake is applied.
      4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

        HINT: 

        Do not start the engine.

      5. Turn the Techstream on.
      6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Utility / Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration.

        Powertrain > Stop and Start > Utility 

        Tester Display
        Deceleration Sensor Zero Point Calibration

        HINT: 

        If DTC P1589-54 is stored, the stop and start cancel indicator will blink.

      7. While keeping the vehicle stationary, follow the prompts on the Techstream screen. Check that "Complete" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
        NOTE:

        If zero point calibration fails, perform the registration procedure again from (*1).

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]