DTC P2530-14: Ignition Switch Circuit Short to Ground or Open [11/2018 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / IG Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display IG Switch - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result
Techstream Display Result Proceed to IG Switch ON A OFF B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (IG2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (+B TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-1 (+B) - 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A34-1 (+B) or 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020] , or refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY))
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-18 (IG2) - 4D-32 Always Below 1 Ω A32-18 (IG2) or 4D-32 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4L-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4L-1 - 4D-32 Battery positive (+) → 4A-17
Battery negative (-) → 4D-3Below 1 Ω 4L-1 - 4D-32 Battery not connected to 4A-17 and 4D-3 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Proceed to OK (w/ Smart Key System) A OK (w/o Smart Key System) B NG C
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
C
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4A-17 - G54-17 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω 4A-17 or G54-17 (IG1D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [11/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4A-17 - G28-8 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω 4A-17 or G28-8 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.