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DTC P2530-14: Ignition Switch Circuit Short to Ground or Open [11/2018 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / IG Switch.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List 

      Tester Display
      IG Switch
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Result

      Techstream Display Result Proceed to
      IG Switch ON A
      OFF B

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (IG2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    GTY840736Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component with harness connected
    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-18 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (+B TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    GTY929403Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component with harness connected
    (Engine Stop and Start ECU)
    - -
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9.5 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-1 (+B) - 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A34-1 (+B) or 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY)) 
    1. Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-18 (IG2) - 4D-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      A32-18 (IG2) or 4D-32 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    GTY839643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4L-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4L-1 - 4D-32 Battery positive (+) → 4A-17
      Battery negative (-) → 4D-3
      Below 1 Ω
      4L-1 - 4D-32 Battery not connected to 4A-17 and 4D-3 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) A
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4A-17 - G54-17 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω
      4A-17 or G54-17 (IG1D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG2 NO. 2 RELAY) - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4A-17 - G28-8 (IG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      4A-17 or G28-8 (IG1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]