DTC P2796-14: Electromagnetic Oil Pump Circuit Open [11/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2796-14)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2796-14 is output A DTCs P2796-14 and P323A-19 are output B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (EGND TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Connect an oscilloscope to the EGND and GND1 terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connectors.
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Electromagnetic Oil Pump.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Electromagnetic Oil Pump - Check the waveform while performing the Active Test.
Item Condition Tester Connection A32-8 (EGND) - A33-8 (GND1) Tool Setting 10 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Condition - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed
Standard
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Result Proceed to Constant value below 1 V A Constant value between 10 to 14 V B Waveform output as in illustration C
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-8 (EGND) - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EMP+ TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Wire)- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Electromagnetic Oil Pump.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Electromagnetic Oil Pump - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C30-29 (EMP+) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed
10 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Wire) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 29 (EMP+) - 28 (EMP-) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- INSPECT OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the oil pump with solenoid assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - ]
- Inspect the oil pump with solenoid assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EMOP TERMINAL)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
HINT:
Do not start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Active Test / Electromagnetic Oil Pump.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Active Test
Tester Display Electromagnetic Oil Pump - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-9 (EMOP) - Body ground - ignition switch ON (engine is stopped)
- Active Test "Electromagnetic Oil Pump" being performed
10 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-8 (EGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-8 (EGND) or C30-28 (EMP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-9 (EMOP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-9 (EMOP) - A32-8 (EGND) 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
*a Component without harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-9 (EMOP) - A32-8 (EGND) Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO DTC P323A-19
Refer to DTC P323A-19: Backup Boost Converter "A" Circuit Current Above Threshold [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-8 (EGND) - C30-28 (EMP-) Always Below 1 Ω A32-9 (EMOP) - C30-29 (EMP+) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- INSPECT OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the oil pump with solenoid assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE OIL PUMP WITH SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - ]
- Inspect the oil pump with solenoid assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
*a Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)- - - Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-9 (EMOP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION WIRE
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - TRANSMISSION WIRE)
- Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
- Disconnect the transmission wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-9 (EMOP) or C30-29 (EMP+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR