ECM Power Source Circuit [06/2020 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A96-10 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A96-2 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the VVT, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relays from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relays connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A96-15 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A96-9 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A96-35 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A96-15 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay), A96-9 (+B) or A96-35 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay - Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- INSPECT IGP RELAY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE IGP RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGP relay) - A96-2 (IGP) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (IGP relay) or A96-2 (IGP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IG2 NO. 1 RELAY)
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGP Relay - Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (IGP relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - IGP RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IGP relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A95-24 (IGPD) - 1 (IGP relay) Always Below 1 Ω A95-24 (IGPD) or 1 (IGP relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR