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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key, Power Source Control / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY843499Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H197-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY), POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the H197 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 3F, 3G, 3H, 3I and 3J cowl side junction block LH connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H197-3 (IG1D) - 3J-17 Always Below 1 Ω
      3I-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      H197-3 (IG1D) or 3J-17 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3G-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      3F-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    5. Reconnect the H197 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH 
    GTY873628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Cowl Side Junction Block LH)
    - -
    1. Remove the cowl side junction block LH.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

    2. Reconnect the cowl side junction block LH connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3J-17 - 3H-12 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 3J-17.
    5. Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 3I-3.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3G-1 - 3H-31 Always Below 1 Ω
      3G-1 - 3H-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      3F-1 - 3I-19 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG RELAY AND NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH, POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 3H cowl side junction block LH connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).
    3. Remove the IG1 NO. 4 relay.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3H-12 - 2B-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      3H-12 or 2B-6 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      IG1 NO. 4 RELAY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3H-12 - IG1 NO. 4 relay installation terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      IG1 NO. 4 relay installation terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      3H-12 or IG1 NO. 4 relay installation terminal 1 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      IG1 NO. 4 RELAY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IG1 NO. 4 relay installation terminal 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT IG1 NO. 4 RELAY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY893971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 IG1 NO. 4 Relay

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IG1 NO. 4 RELAY