Steering Lock does not Lock [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Lock request signal received within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off.
NG: Except aboveIf OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. OK
Within 10 seconds of any of the doors being opened with shift state park (P) and engine switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Upper Steering Column with Switch Bracket Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H196-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H196-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Upper Steering Column with Switch Bracket Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating *d Steering Lock Motor Operating OK
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition H196-3 (IGE) - H196-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
- After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2019 - ]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly)/
OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the H196 steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the H199 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H196-3 (IGE) - H199-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω H196-3 (IGE) or H199-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H196-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Upper Steering Column with Switch Bracket Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SW)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door Courtesy SW Rear door RH courtesy light switch/
ON or OFFON: Rear door RH open
OFF: Rear door RH closed- RL Door Courtesy SW Rear door LH courtesy light switch/
ON or OFFON: Rear door LH open
OFF: Rear door LH closed- FR Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly RH signal/
OFF or ONOFF: Front door RH closed
ON: Front door RH open- FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH signal/
OFF or ONOFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift state park (P).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal State of brake pedal/
ON or OFFON: Shift state park (P)
OFF: Shift state not park (P)- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the shift state.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 10
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Steering lock ECU (upper steering column with switch bracket assembly) lock confirmation status/
Unset or SetUnset: Lock not confirmed
Set: Lock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not locked. OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (UPPER STEERING COLUMN WITH SWITCH BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column:
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT TO CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H199-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) → Shift state not park (P) 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 12
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H199 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the H212 shift lock control ECU sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H199-22 (P) - H212-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω H199-22 (P) or H212-11 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H199-22 (P) - Other terminals and body ground Shift state park (P) 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
for 2WD:
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
for 4WD:
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.