LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Sequoia TRD Pro >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Lin Communication System - Diagnostic Codes >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop [08/2017 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop [08/2017 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      DTC B1206 is output
      DTC B1206 is not output

    Result: 

    DTC B1206 is not output 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - 08/2018]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2018 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    DTC B1206 is output 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019]

    2. Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-16 (LIN2) - M2-6 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      GTY752454Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the power window regulator master switch assembly with a new or normally functioning one.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      DTC B1206 is not output
      DTC B1206 is output

    Result: 

    DTC B1206 is not output 

    END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    DTC B1206 is output 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019] 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019]

    2. Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3I-17 - M2-6 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      3I-17 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR