DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop [08/2017 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to DTC B1206 is output DTC B1206 is not output
Result:
DTC B1206 is not output
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - 08/2018] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
DTC B1206 is output
See step 3
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019]
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-16 (LIN2) - M2-6 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω A-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the power window regulator master switch assembly with a new or normally functioning one.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Temporarily replace the power window regulator master switch assembly with a new or normally functioning one.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
Result
Proceed to DTC B1206 is not output DTC B1206 is output
Result:
DTC B1206 is not output
END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
DTC B1206 is output
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019]
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019]
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3I-17 - M2-6 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω 3I-17 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.