Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [08/2017 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2017 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
- CHECK DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC (B2312)
(Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) - Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V M2-13 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Asssembly LH) - Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-2(B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-1(GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the M3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-4 (UP) - M3-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω M2-5 (DOWN) - M3-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω M2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
*a Component without harness connected
(Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)*b Counterclockwise *c Clockwise - Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2(B).NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2(B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1(GND) and 7 (DOWN) / 10(UP).
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-) → (-): 1(GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1(GND) and 10(UP) (within 1 sec.) → 1(GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1(GND) and 10(UP)Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-): 1(GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1(GND) and 7(DOWN) (within 1 sec.) → 1(GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1(GND) and 7(DOWN)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise - Reinstall the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).