Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- SYSTEM CHECK
- Check the back door switch.
Result Proceed to Back door power window regulator switch does not operate A Tail gate control switch does not operate B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check the back door switch.
- CHECK REAR WIPER OPERATION
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the rear wiper switch on.
- Turn the rear wiper switch off.
- Check that the rear wiper stops at the retract position when the rear wiper switch is turned off.
OK
The rear wiper arm returns to the correct position.
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WIPER RETRACTED POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door P/W / Data List / Wiper Retracted position
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.BACK DOOR P/W
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Wiper Retracted position Rear wiper retract switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear wiper retract switch in ON position
OFF: Rear wiper retract switch in OFF position- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when rear wiper motor is operated.
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door P/W / Active Test / Back Door Power Window
- Check that the back door power window regulator motor move the window UP/DOWN.BACK DOOR P/W
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Back Door Power Window Back Door Power Window OFF/UP/DOWN - OK
Back door power window opens and closes.
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
- Inspect the back door power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Back Door Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H9-2 (E) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door power window regulator motor assembly (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ] ).
- Inspect the back door power window regulator motor assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
- Disconnect the V4 back door power window regulator motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-5 (BDUP) - V4-1 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω V3-6 (BDDN) - V4-2 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω V3-5 (BDUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V3-6 (BDDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
- Reconnect the back door power window regulator motor assembly connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE BACK DOOR ECU
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
- Disconnect the V10 rear wiper motor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-17 (P) - V10-1 (P) Always Below 1 Ω V3-25 (SGND) - V10-2 (E) Always Below 1 Ω V3-17 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V3-25 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the rear wiper motor assembly connector.
- Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION)
- Check smart key system (for Entry Function)
OK
Smart key system (for Entry Function) operates normal
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check smart key system (for Entry Function)
- INSPECT TAIL GATE CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the tail gate control switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] ).
- Inspect the tail gate control switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE TAIL GATE CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TAIL GATE CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU])
- Disconnect the V24 tail gate control switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the H131 and H133 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V24-1 (SDN) - H133-27 (GCTY) Always Below 1 Ω V24-3 (SDN) - H131-28 (GOSW) Always Below 1 Ω V24-1 (SUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V24-3 (SDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the tail gate control switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connectors.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU])
- Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
- Disconnect the H131 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V3-7 (BKUL) - H131-22 (GACT) Always Below 1 Ω V3-8 (BKL) - H131-21 (GHRY) Always Below 1 Ω V3-7 (BKUL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V3-8 (BKL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR