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Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

  1. SYSTEM CHECK 
    1. Check the back door switch.
      Result Proceed to
      Back door power window regulator switch does not operate A
      Tail gate control switch does not operate B

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK REAR WIPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Turn the rear wiper switch on.
    3. Turn the rear wiper switch off.
    4. Check that the rear wiper stops at the retract position when the rear wiper switch is turned off.

      OK

      The rear wiper arm returns to the correct position.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WIPER RETRACTED POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door P/W / Data List / Wiper Retracted position
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      BACK DOOR P/W

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Wiper Retracted position Rear wiper retract switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear wiper retract switch in ON position
      OFF: Rear wiper retract switch in OFF position
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes normally when rear wiper motor is operated.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door P/W / Active Test / Back Door Power Window
    5. Check that the back door power window regulator motor move the window UP/DOWN.
      BACK DOOR P/W

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Back Door Power Window Back Door Power Window OFF/UP/DOWN -

      OK

      Back door power window opens and closes.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the back door power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
    2. Inspect the back door power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.
      GTY849399Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Back Door Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H9-2 (E) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the back door power window regulator switch assembly connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the back door power window regulator motor assembly (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ] ).
    2. Inspect the back door power window regulator motor assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the V4 back door power window regulator motor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-5 (BDUP) - V4-1 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-6 (BDDN) - V4-2 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-5 (BDUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-6 (BDDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the back door power window regulator motor assembly connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BACK DOOR ECU 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the V10 rear wiper motor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-17 (P) - V10-1 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-25 (SGND) - V10-2 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-17 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-25 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the rear wiper motor assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the back door ECU connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE REAR WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) 
    1. Check smart key system (for Entry Function)

      OK

      Smart key system (for Entry Function) operates normal

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT TAIL GATE CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the tail gate control switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] ).
    2. Inspect the tail gate control switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TAIL GATE CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TAIL GATE CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU]) 
    1. Disconnect the V24 tail gate control switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the H131 and H133 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V24-1 (SDN) - H133-27 (GCTY) Always Below 1 Ω
      V24-3 (SDN) - H131-28 (GOSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      V24-1 (SUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V24-3 (SDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the tail gate control switch assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connectors.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR ECU - MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU]) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 back door ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the H131 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V3-7 (BKUL) - H131-22 (GACT) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-8 (BKL) - H131-21 (GHRY) Always Below 1 Ω
      V3-7 (BKUL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V3-8 (BKL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the back door ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR