VC Output Circuit [08/2017 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
OK
Communication is possible
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI NO. 2)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 fuse terminal - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2017 - 08/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
A
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Result:
B
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 14
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
Result:
A
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D56-125 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A27-55 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A27-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D56-110 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D56-87 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D56-75 (VCAI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D56-102 (VCCP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A27-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A27-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A27-2 (+B) - 2B-4 Always Below 1 Ω A27-3 (+B2) - 2B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR