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Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Sequoia TRD Pro >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121-21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122-22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123-23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124-24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181-81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182-82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183-83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184-84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2015 - 08/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC C2121-21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122-22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123-23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124-24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181-81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182-82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183-83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184-84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [08/2015 - 08/2017]: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2174/74) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2174/74 is not output A
      DTC C2174/74 is output B
      NOTE:

      When DTC C2174/74 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC C2174/74 

    (Refer to DTC C2174/74: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC C2191/91: Vehicle Speed Signal Error (Test Mode DTC) [08/2015 - 08/2017] )

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check if the vehicle is in conditions such as the ones described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may blink for a minute and turn on in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK

        Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        Radio frequency may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the appropriate specified values (Refer to PRECAUTION [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.

      HINT: 

      *: It may take about 5 to 6 minutes until the values are displayed.

    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It may take about 5 to 6 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure for the other tires. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      One or more transmitters are abnormal B
      All normal C

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the H40 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the O14 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY586639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H40-12 (RDA) - O14-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      H40-11 (GND2) - O14-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      H40-6 (RF5V) - O14-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
      H40-12 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H40-11 (GND2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H40-6 (RF5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The transmitter ID registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *:Displayed only when the transmitter ID is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The transmitter ID registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed *:Displayed only when the transmitter ID is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The transmitter ID registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed *:Displayed only when the transmitter ID is not registered.
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFFF*
      The transmitter ID registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *:Displayed only when the transmitter ID is not registered.
    6. Check the transmitter ID on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      GTY553137Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the transmitter ID on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2021] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.

      HINT: 

      • *: It may take about 5 to 6 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" has changed, rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then recheck it.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
      min.: Absolute pressure / 100.00 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 449.35 kPa (4.6 kgf/cm2 , 65 psi), Relative pressure / 349.35 kPa (3.6 kgf/cm2 , 51 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 100 kPa (1 kgf/cm2 , 14 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received*.

      HINT: 

      • *: It may take about 5 to 6 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" has changed, rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then recheck it.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2017] )