Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [07/2020 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Check the operation of the entry lock and unlock functions.
- Check the entry unlock function.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Touch the unlock sensor on the backside of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) for 2 seconds or more.*
- *: Perform this step 3 seconds or more after performing step (3).
HINT:
When checking the operation of the unlock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (1).
*a Unlock Sensor (Backside) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the entry lock function.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Touch the lock sensor of the front door outside handle assembly (groove on the front door outside handle) with 2 or more fingers for 2 seconds or more.
HINT:
- If the door does not lock even when touching the lock sensor for 2 seconds or more, touch it with your palm.
- When checking the operation of the lock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (1).
*a Lock Sensor The illustrations shown are examples only.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B - Check the entry unlock function.
Result:
B
GO TO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ROB)). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check the operation of the entry lock and unlock functions.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) and perform an entry function check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
HINT:
- Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door).
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
- When checking the operation of the entry lock function several times, it can be operated up to 2 times consecutively. To operate the function 3 times or more consecutively, the doors need to be unlocked once. However, this is only for the entry lock function, other door lock operations, such as a wireless door lock operation can be performed consecutively.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) and perform an entry function check.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (PASSENGER SIDE UNLOCK SENSOR)
- Open and close the front passenger door.
*a Unlock Sensor (Backside) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- Touch the unlock sensor on the backside of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) for 2 seconds or more.*
- *: Perform this step 3 seconds or more after performing step (b).
HINT:
When checking the operation of the unlock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Passenger Side Unlock Sensor Front passenger door touch sensor (unlock sensor) OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door touch sensor (unlock sensor) not touched
ON: Front passenger door touch sensor (unlock sensor) touched- Displays whether the unlock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is an unlock sensor malfunction when the entry unlock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Passenger Side Unlock Sensor OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (PASSENGER SIDE LOCK SENSOR)
- Open and close the front passenger door.
*a Lock Sensor The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- Touch the lock sensor of the front door outside handle assembly (groove on the front door outside handle) with 2 or more fingers for 2 seconds or more.
HINT:
- If the door does not lock even when touching the lock sensor for 2 seconds or more, touch it with your palm.
- When checking the operation of the lock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
- When checking the operation of the entry lock function several times, it can be operated up to 2 times consecutively. To operate the function 3 times or more consecutively, the doors need to be unlocked once. However, this is only for the entry lock function, other door lock operations, such as a wireless door lock operation can be performed consecutively.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Passenger Side Lock Sensor Front passenger door touch sensor (lock sensor) OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched
ON: Front passenger door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Passenger Side Lock Sensor Result
Result Proceed to The GTS display does not change correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door). A The GTS display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door). B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 6
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G7 front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-10 (CLG2) - G7-4 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω E52-9 (CG2B) - G7-6 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω E52-10 (CLG2) or G7-4 (ANT1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E52-9 (CG2B) or G7-6 (ANT2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Front Passenger Door))*b Waveform 1 OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G7-4 (ANT1) - G7-6 (ANT2) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)
- Replace the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) with a new one or the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) if it is functioning properly.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) with a new one or the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) if it is functioning properly.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function operates normally A Entry function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check that the function operates normally.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless buzzer does not sound A Wireless buzzer sounds B - Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G7 front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-10 (CLG2) - G7-4 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω E52-9 (CG2B) - G7-6 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω E52-10 (CLG2) or G7-4 (ANT1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E52-9 (CG2B) or G7-6 (ANT2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Front Passenger Door))*b Waveform 1 OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G7-4 (ANT1) - G7-6 (ANT2) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- All doors closed
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- All doors locked through wireless operation
(electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*)
5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*: For details about the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
A
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2022 - ]
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.