DTC B2282-31: Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Open; DTC B2282-62: Vehicle Speed Signal Compare Failure [07/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Vehicle speed Min.: 0.0 km/h (0 mph)
Max.: 6553.5 km/h (4072 mph)Vehicle stopped: 0.0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List
Tester Display Vehicle Speed OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE))
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Running Condition (Line) Vehicle being driven or stopped Stop or Driving Stop: Vehicle stopped
Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Vehicle Running Condition (Line) OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is Stop A The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is not Stop B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE))
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Running Condition (Line) Vehicle being driven or stopped Stop or Driving Stop: Vehicle stopped
Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Vehicle Running Condition (Line) OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result
Result Proceed to The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is Driving A The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is not Driving B
Result:
A
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ]
Result:
B
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A85 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-13 (SPD) - A85-18 (SP1) Always Below 1 Ω A15-13 (SPD) or A85-18 (SP1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the A85 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A15-13 (SPD) - E52-29 (E) Ignition switch ON, vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ]