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DTC B2285-62: Steering Lock Position Signal Compare Failure [07/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      • If the steering cannot be unlocked, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON and the hybrid control system cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2785-88 is not output simultaneously.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DTC B2785-88. Refer to  DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [07/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OFF or ON OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the ignition switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the ignition switch is turned on ACC or ON, the steering unlocks.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Unlock Switch

      OK

      The GTS display changes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Steering Unlock Switch is OFF A
      The value of Steering Unlock Switch is not OFF B

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OFF or ON ON: Steering unlocked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the ignition switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON, the steering unlocks.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Unlock Switch

      OK

      The GTS display changes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Steering Unlock Switch is ON A
      The value of Steering Unlock Switch is not ON B

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY1018973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E54-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Positive (+) tester probe → E54-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering locked 10 kΩ or higher
      E54-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Positive (+) tester probe → E54-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened with the shift lever in P and the ignition switch off, the steering will be locked. If the ignition switch is turned to ACC or ON with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the steering will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285-62 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (except Remote Connect Compatible Type) A
      OK (for Remote Connect Compatible Type) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-11 (SLP) - E54-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E52-11 (SLP) or E54-4 (SLP1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - DCM) 
    1. Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    3. Disconnect the E12 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-11 (SLP) - E54-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E52-11 (SLP) - E12-30 (SLPD) Always Below 1 Ω
      E52-11 (SLP), E54-4 (SLP1) or E12-30 (SLPD) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check the push-button start function.
      1. Enter the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
      2. Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P.
      3. Check that the hybrid control system starts when the power switch is pressed.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Hybrid control system starts A
      Hybrid control system does not start B

    Result: 

    REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]