DTC B2782-11: Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground [07/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2785-88 is output.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2785-88 is not output A DTC B2785-88 is output B
Result:
B
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B2785-88). Refer to DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [07/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating - Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.MEASUREMENT CONDITION
Item Content Tester Connection E54-3 (IGE) - E54-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened: - Shift lever in P
- Steering unlocked
- Ignition switch turned off
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Clear DTCs
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.WARNING:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Refer to PRECAUTION [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782-11 is output.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2782-11 is not output A DTC B2782-11 is output B
Result:
A
SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-3 (IGE) - E52-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E54-3 (IGE) or E52-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR