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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [07/2020 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the GTS, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 12/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4B and 4C power distribution box assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-24 (IGPD) - 4C-17 Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-11 (IGRD) - 4B-11 Always Below 1 Ω
      4B-36 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-24 (IGPD) or 4C-17 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-11 (IGRD) or 4B-11 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY1007499Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-11 (IGRD) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC → Ignition switch ON 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      A15-24 (IGPD) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC → Ignition switch ON 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4B, 4C, 4D and 4H power distribution box assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4H-1 - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power distribution box assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
      GTY1008242Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Distribution Box Assembly)
      - -
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4C-17 - 4D-13 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the auxiliary battery terminal (+) to the 4B-11 terminal.
    5. Connect the auxiliary battery terminal (-) to the 4B-36 terminal.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4H-1 - 4C-34 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4B-11 and 4B-36 Below 1 Ω
      4H-1 - 4B-38 Battery voltage applied between terminals 4B-11 and 4B-36 Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - IGP RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 4D power distribution box assembly connector.
    2. Remove the IGP relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4D-13 - No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly IGP relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly IGP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      4D-13 or No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly IGP relay terminal 1 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT IGP RELAY 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY1018730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 IGP Relay

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGP RELAY