LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2021 >> Venza LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Key System (For Start Function) - Symptom Tests (2 Of 2) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> Additional Key cannot be Registered [07/2020 - 12/2021] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Additional Key cannot be Registered [07/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      NOTE:

      If a malfunction occurs, do not remove/install the vehicle auxiliary battery before checking for DTCs.

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE ID DIFFERENCE (KEY REGISTRATION)) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle ID Difference (Key Registration) Status of vehicle ID (key registration) No or Yes No: Vehicle ID normal (key registration)
      Yes: Vehicle ID malfunction (key registration)
      -

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle ID Difference (Key Registration)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "No" is displayed A
      "Yes" is displayed B

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ROB)) 
    1. Read the Vehicle Control History (RoB) according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    2. Check the freeze frame data.

      Registration Function (Reason for Non-operation)

      Parameter Name Detection Condition Trouble Area
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (Conditions Other than Vehicle ID not Met) The key ID information of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and unregistered key transmitter sub-assembly did not match due to wave interference around the vehicle or depletion of the battery of the key transmitter sub-assembly.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (Key Already Registered) A registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was used. Incorrect registration procedure is used
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (ID Code Writing Failure) An unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the power switch, but key ID information was not stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (Key Information Malfunction) An unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the power switch, but key ID information was not stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Incorrect registration procedure is used
      Registration Limit An electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was attempted to be registered when the maximum number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies that can be registered has been reached. Incorrect registration procedure is used
      Cannot Enter Registration Mode (Vehicle Speed > 5 km/h) The vehicle speed was 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      Registered Key Confirmation Failed (Immobilizer Certification Failed) A registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was incorrectly held near the power switch and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) could not complete verification.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      ECU Code Confirmation Failed (No Response from Connected ECUs) The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) did not receive a response from the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly).
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      ECU Code Confirmation Failed (S Code Certification Failed) The authentication code (S code) of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) did not match.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      ECU Code Confirmation Failed (L Code Certification Failed) The authentication code (L code) of the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) did not match.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      • Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)
      ECU Code Confirmation Failed (Too Many Keys Registered in ID Code Box) The maximum number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies that can be registered to the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) has been exceeded. ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      New Key ID Registration Failed (Immobilizer Certification Failed) An unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was incorrectly held near the power switch and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) could not complete verification.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      New Key ID Registration Failed (Conditions Other than Vehicle ID not Met) The key ID information of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and unregistered key transmitter sub-assembly did not match due to wave interference around the vehicle or depletion of the battery of the key transmitter sub-assembly.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly
      New Key ID Registration Failed (Key Already Registered) A registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was used. Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      New Key ID Registration Failed (ID Code Writing Failed) An unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the power switch, but key ID information was not stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      New Key ID Registration Failed (Key Information Malfunction) An unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the power switch, but key ID information was not stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Incorrect registration procedure is used
      No Response from Connected ECUs when Registering L/S/F Codes There are no response from the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) at registration of L code or S code.
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      L Code Registration Failed (ID Code Box, Steering Lock ECU) The authentication code (L code) is not registered by the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly).
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      • Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly)
      S Code Registration Failed (Certification ECU, ID Code Box) The authentication code (S code) is not registered by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU). ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      ECU ID Verification Error The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) did not receive S code registration response from the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      • ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)
      Key Number Write Error The number of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are not stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      B Code Registration Failed (Certification ECU, Main Body ECU) B code was not stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
      • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (Security Access Malfunction) .Communication error Communication error between the GTS and key registration server
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (Certification ECU Type Malfunction) The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not compatible with the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
      New Key ID Registration Stopped (Key Type Malfunction) The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not compatible with the registration mode. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Vehicle operation history related to operation malfunction does not exist A
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (Conditions Other than Vehicle ID not Met)] is displayed on the GTS B
      [New Key ID Registration Failed (Immobilizer Certification Failed)] is displayed on the GTS
      [New Key ID Registration Failed (Conditions Other than Vehicle ID not Met)] is displayed on the GTS
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (Key Already Registered)] is displayed on the GTS C
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (Key Information Malfunction)] is displayed on the GTS
      [New Key ID Registration Failed (Key Information Malfunction)] is displayed on the GTS
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (ID Code Writing Failure)] is displayed on the GTS D
      [New Key ID Registration Failed (ID Code Writing Failed)] is displayed on the GTS
      [Registration Limit] is displayed on the GTS E
      [Cannot Enter Registration Mode (Vehicle Speed > 5 km/h)] is displayed on the GTS F
      [Registered Key Confirmation Failed (Immobilizer Certification Failed)] is displayed on the GTS G
      [ECU Code Confirmation Failed (No Response from Connected ECUs)] is displayed on the GTS H
      [No Response from Connected ECUs when Registering L/S/F Codes] is displayed on the GTS
      [ECU Code Confirmation Failed (S Code Certification Failed)] is displayed on the GTS I
      [ECU ID Verification Error] is displayed on the GTS
      [ECU Code Confirmation Failed (L Code Certification Failed)] is displayed on the GTS J
      [L Code Registration Failed (ID Code Box, Steering Lock ECU)] is displayed on the GTS
      [ECU Code Confirmation Failed (Too Many Keys Registered in ID Code Box)] is displayed on the GTS K
      [S Code Registration Failed (Certification ECU, ID Code Box)] is displayed on the GTS
      [New Key ID Registration Failed (Key Already Registered)] is displayed on the GTS L
      [Key Number Write Error] is displayed on the GTS M
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (Certification ECU Type Malfunction)] is displayed on the GTS
      [B Code Registration Failed (Certification ECU, Main Body ECU)] is displayed on the GTS N
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (Security Access Malfunction)] is displayed on the GTS O
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (Key Type Malfunction)] is displayed on the GTS P

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    PERFORM REREGISTRATION 

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    END (REGISTRATION NOT FINISHED DUE TO MAXIMUM NUMBER OF REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES BEING EXCEEDED) 

    1. If another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly needs to be registered, perform "UNDESIGNATED KEY PERMANENT ERASURE" before performing the registration procedure.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    NEW KEY REGISTRATION FAILED, CHECK THE KEY 

    1. Check if a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly was held near the power switch instead of an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly by mistake.
    2. Perform registration again using an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. If the same problem occurs again, replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    CHECK GTS 

    1. Check communication between the GTS and the key registration server.

    Result: 

    REREGISTRATION 

    1. Replace the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, register the ID.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch and check if the power source mode changes.

      OK

      The power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      GTY1009170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Power Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode changes A
      The power source mode does not change B

    Result: 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK FUNCTION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC or ON.
    2. Check that the steering unlocks.

      HINT: 

      Check that the communication between the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is normal.

      OK

      The steering unlocks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start)). Refer to  Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [07/2020 - ]  

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REGISTRATION 
    1. Using an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, perform the additional registration procedure.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021]

      OK

      Additional registration can be completed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (FIRST REGISTERED KEY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  7. REREGISTRATION 
    1. Using an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, register the ID.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021]

      OK

      The key ID can be registered.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

  8. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      HINT: 

      OK

      All of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies could be registered to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) successfully.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (New Key cannot be Registered). Refer to  New Key cannot be Registered [07/2020 - 12/2021]  

  9. READ VALUE USING GTS (OPERATION HISTORY) 
    1. Register the key ID.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021]

    2. Read the Vehicle Control History (RoB) according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    3. Check the freeze frame data.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (ID Code Writing Failure)] or [New Key ID Registration Failed (ID Code Writing Failed)] is not displayed on the GTS A
      [New Key ID Registration Stopped (ID Code Writing Failure)] or [New Key ID Registration Failed (ID Code Writing Failed)] is displayed on the GTS B

    Result: 

    END (COMMUNICATION ERROR BETWEEN GTS AND VEHICLE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) -

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Speed Meter

      OK

      [0 km/h (0 mph)] is displayed when the vehicle is stationary.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ] 

  11. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Make sure that a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is being used.

      OK

      A registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is being used.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    USE A REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM REREGISTRATION 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK NUMBER OF REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES 
    1. Check the number of registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Only one electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is registered A
      2 or more electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are registered B

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. REREGISTRATION 
    1. Reregister the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies using different order combinations.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021]

      HINT: 

      If there are 2 or more electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies, make sure that the number of order combinations is the same as the number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies so that each transmitter can be checked first.

      EXAMPLE: WHEN THERE ARE 3 REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES (A, B AND C).

      Combination Order*
      1 A → B → C
      2 B → C→ A
      3 C → A → B
      1. *: Except for the first electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, the remaining electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies can be checked in any order.

      OK

      "Key Verification: Read Error" is not displayed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY HELD WHEN "Key Verification: Read Error" WAS DETECTED WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

  14. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      HINT: 

      OK

      All of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies could be registered to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) successfully.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  15. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      NOTE:

      If a malfunction occurs, do not remove/install the vehicle battery before checking for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B2785-88 is not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DTC B2785-88. Refer to  DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [07/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      HINT: 

      OK

      All of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies could be registered to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) successfully.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] 

  17. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      HINT: 

      OK

      All of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies could be registered to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) successfully.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021]

      OK

      All of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies could be registered to the new steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) successfully.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] 

  19. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    1. Temporarily replace the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

      HINT: 

      OK

      All of the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies could be registered to the new main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) successfully.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]