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Steering Lock does not Lock [07/2020 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
      NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
      If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Lock Request Receive

      OK

      The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the ignition switch from ON to ACC or off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the GTS screen.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the GTS.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
      • An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the GTS.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY977613Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E54-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E54-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    2. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY972823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))
      *b Steering lock motor not operating
      *c Steering lock motor operating
      MEASUREMENT CONDITION

      Item Content
      Tester Connection E54-3 (IGE) - E54-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:
      • Shift lever in P
      • Steering unlocked
      • Ignition switch turned off

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E54-3 (IGE) - E52-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E54-3 (IGE) or E52-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
      GTY1018979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))
    2. Connect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E54-3 (IGE) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ] 

  8. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.

      HINT: 

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the GTS.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - ] 

  9. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.

      HINT: 

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      S Code Check

      OK

      OK is displayed on the GTS.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - ] 

  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH STATUS) 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing each door to confirm the state of each door courtesy light switch assembly.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Door Courtesy Switch Status Front door RH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
      ON: Front door RH open
      -
      FL Door Courtesy Switch Status Front door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
      ON: Front door LH open
      -
      RR Door Courtesy Switch Status Rear door RH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear door RH closed
      ON: Rear door RH open
      -
      RL Door Courtesy Switch Status Rear door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear door LH closed
      ON: Rear door LH open
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      FR Door Courtesy Switch Status
      FL Door Courtesy Switch Status
      RR Door Courtesy Switch Status
      RL Door Courtesy Switch Status

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of each door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit, Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit) 

    Front door: Refer to Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [07/2020 - ]

    Rear door: Refer to Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [07/2020 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Move the shift lever to P.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift position P OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
      ON: Shift lever in P
      • Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift P Signal

      OK

      ON is displayed on the GTS.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.

      HINT: 

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
      NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
      If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Lock Request Receive

      OK

      Within 10 seconds after any of the doors is opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - ] 

  13. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P → Shift lever not in P 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less
      GTY1008002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the E25 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-14 (P) - E25-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E52-14 (P) or E25-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E52-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher
      GTY1008001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]