Steering Lock does not Lock [07/2020 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock Request Receive OK
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the ignition switch from ON to ACC or off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the GTS screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (S CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
- An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (L CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection E54-3 (IGE) - E54-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened: - Shift lever in P
- Steering unlocked
- Ignition switch turned off
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-3 (IGE) - E52-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E54-3 (IGE) or E52-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly)) - Connect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-3 (IGE) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH STATUS)
- Using the GTS, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing each door to confirm the state of each door courtesy light switch assembly.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Door Courtesy Switch Status Front door RH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
ON: Front door RH open- FL Door Courtesy Switch Status Front door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- RR Door Courtesy Switch Status Rear door RH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear door RH closed
ON: Rear door RH open- RL Door Courtesy Switch Status Rear door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear door LH closed
ON: Rear door LH open- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FR Door Courtesy Switch Status FL Door Courtesy Switch Status RR Door Courtesy Switch Status RL Door Courtesy Switch Status OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of each door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit, Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit)
Front door: Refer to Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [07/2020 - ]
Rear door: Refer to Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Using the GTS, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing each door to confirm the state of each door courtesy light switch assembly.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position P OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
ON is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off)If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds after any of the doors is opened with shift lever in P and ignition switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P → Shift lever not in P 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 14
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E25 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-14 (P) - E25-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω E52-14 (P) or E25-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.