Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [07/2020 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the power switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
Off → ACC → ON → Off
Result
Proceed to OK NG - When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the power switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY
- With the ignition switch ON, check that Steering Lock active is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to Steering Lock active is displayed A Steering Lock active is not displayed B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 3
- With the ignition switch ON, check that Steering Lock active is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly.
- CHECK STEERING UNLOCK
- Turn the steering wheel left and right, and then press the power switch.
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
Result
Result Proceed to The steering is unlocked A The steering is not unlocked B
Result:
A
END (STEERING LOCK NORMAL)
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
NOTE:If a malfunction occurs, do not remove/install the vehicle auxiliary battery before checking for DTCs.
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering unlock command (within 10 seconds of ignition switch turned ACC or ON, or of hybrid control system start operation performed)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering unlock command (ignition switch not turned ACC or ON, and hybrid control system start operation not performed)- The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ACC or ON or starting the hybrid control system, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (S CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
- An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (L CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE AND GROUND)
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection E54-3 (IGE) - E54-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened: - Shift lever in P
- Steering unlocked
- Ignition switch turned off
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-3 (IGE) - E52-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E54-3 (IGE) or E52-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly)) - Connect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-3 (IGE) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- Connect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering unlock command (within 10 seconds of ignition switch turned ACC or ON, or of hybrid control system start operation performed)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering unlock command (ignition switch not turned ACC or ON, and hybrid control system start operation not performed)- The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ACC or ON or the hybrid control system is started, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the E54 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E54-4 (SLP1) - E52-11 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω E54-4 (SLP1) or E52-11 (SLP) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering unlock command (within 10 seconds of ignition switch turned ACC or ON, or of hybrid control system start operation performed)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering unlock command (ignition switch not turned ACC or ON, and hybrid control system start operation not performed)- The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ACC or ON or starting the hybrid control system, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.