All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [07/2020 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is discharged by operating the horn.
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION AND WIRELESS OPERATION
- Check the operation of the entry lock and unlock functions, and wireless door lock function.
- Check the entry unlock function.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Open and close the driver door.
- With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the driver door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Touch the unlock sensor on the backside of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) for 2 seconds or more.*
- *: Perform this step 3 seconds or more after performing step (3).
HINT:
- When checking the operation of the unlock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (1).
- Inspect the front passenger door, rear door LH* and rear door RH* using the same procedure.
- *: w/ Rear Door Entry Function
*a Unlock Sensor (Backside) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the entry lock function.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Open and close the driver door.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the driver door.
- Touch the lock sensor of the front door outside handle assembly (groove on the front door outside handle) with 2 or more fingers for 2 seconds or more.
HINT:
- If the door does not lock even when touching the lock sensor for 2 seconds or more, touch it with your palm.
- When checking the operation of the lock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (1).
- When checking the operation of the entry lock function several times, it can be operated up to 2 times consecutively. To operate the function 3 times or more consecutively, the doors need to be unlocked once. However, this is only for the entry lock function, other door lock operations, such as a wireless door lock operation can be performed consecutively.
- Inspect the front passenger door, rear door LH* and rear door RH* using the same procedure.
- *: w/ Rear Door Entry Function
*a Lock Sensor The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the entry back door open function.
- With the back door closed and locked, press the open switch of the license plate light assembly with back door opener switch while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and check that the back door opens.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *2 License Plate Light Assembly with Back Door Opener Switch (Open Switch) *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the entry back door lock function.
- With the back door closed and unlocked, press the lock switch of the license plate light assembly with back door opener switch while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle and check that the back door locks.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *2 License Plate Light Assembly with Back Door Opener Switch (Lock Switch) *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the wireless door lock function.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to All door entry lock/unlock functions and wireless functions do not operate A All door entry lock/unlock functions do not operate, but wireless functions operate B Entry lock/unlock functions do not operate for one or more doors, but wireless functions operate Entry lock function does not operate for one or more doors, but entry unlock and wireless functions operate Entry unlock function does not operate for one or more doors, but entry lock and wireless functions operate All entry and wireless functions operate C - Check the entry unlock function.
Result:
B
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2020 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ROB)). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check the operation of the entry lock and unlock functions, and wireless door lock function.
- CHECK DOOR AJAR WARNING
- When the doors are locked by operating the entry lock function with all doors closed, check that the door ajar warning operates.
HINT:
Be sure to check the following before performing the procedure.
- Ignition switch is off.
- All the doors is close.
- The lock sensor is on or lock switch is pressed on the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the vehicle exterior detection area.
- The customize setting Open Door Warning is Enable.
- The customize setting Wireless Lock Function with Doors Open is Disable.
Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- When the doors are locked by operating the entry lock function with all doors closed, check that the door ajar warning operates.
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Power door lock function operates normally A Power door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
B
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door (for driver side)): (w/ Rear Door Entry Function)
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly (for driver side), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door (for front passenger side)): (w/ Rear Door Entry Function)
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*a Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Inspection Point The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*a Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Inspection Point The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
*a Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Inspection Point The illustrations shown are examples only.
- Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
*1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) The illustrations shown are examples only.
Result
Result Proceed to Key diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A Key diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B Key diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C - Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
C
See step 26
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver and perform a wireless operation 2 or more times*.
- *: When the wireless function is operated, channel 1 and 2 are used alternately. If the first wireless operation is performed successfully and the second wireless operation fails, wave interference may be occurring for either channel.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless function does not operate normally A Wireless function operates normally B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 7
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver and perform a wireless operation 2 or more times*.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the LED illuminates.
HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [07/2020 - ]
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the hybrid control system by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Result
Result Proceed to LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held A LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held B LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C - Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the LED illuminates.
Result:
B
See step 17
Result:
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 9
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
A
See step 11
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the function operates normally.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the K7 electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K6-21 (RCO) - K7-8 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω K6-11 (RDAM) - K7-2 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω K6-12 (CSEL) - K7-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω K7-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω K6-21 (RCO) or K7-8 (+5) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K6-11 (RDAM) or K7-2 (DATA) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K6-12 (CSEL) or K7-6 (CSEL) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the K6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the K7 electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
Result:
A
See step 13
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K7-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver)*b Waveform 1 *c Before lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed *d After lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition K7-2 (DATA) - K7-12 (GND) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area but kept inside wireless function operational area
- Lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not pressed → pressed
5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K7-1 (IG) - K7-12 (GND) Ignition switch ON 10 to 16 V K7-6 (CSEL) - K7-12 (GND) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → Pulse generation *a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver) - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition K7-8 (+5) - K7-12 (GND) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area but kept inside wireless function operational area
- Lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not pressed → pressed
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver)*b Waveform 1 *c Before lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed *d After lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function operates normally A Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]
- Check that the wireless function operates normally.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2020 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [07/2020 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- PERFORM REGISTRATION
- Perform registration of the B code.
HINT:
Refer to registration (ECU CODE REGISTRATION).
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Perform registration of the B code.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- After completing B code registration, check that the entry lock and unlock functions can be operated 2 times consecutively.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
END (B CODE REGISTRATION FAILED)
Result:
A
See step 20
- After completing B code registration, check that the entry lock and unlock functions can be operated 2 times consecutively.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (B CODE REGISTERED)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note B Code Registered B code registration status No or Yes No: B code is not registered properly
Yes: B code is registered properly- Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display B Code Registered Result
Result Proceed to "Yes" is displayed on the GTS A "No" is displayed on the GTS B
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 21
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state OFF, ACC ON, IGR ON, IGP ON or Starter ON OFF: Ignition switch off
ACC ON: Ignition switch ACC
IGR ON: Ignition switch ON
IGP ON: Ignition switch ON
Starter ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-11 (IGRD) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V Ignition switch ACC Below 1 V Ignition switch ON 9 V or higher A15-24 (IGPD) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V Ignition switch ACC Below 1 V Ignition switch ON 9 V or higher E52-21 (ACCD) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V Ignition switch ACC 8.5 V or higher Ignition switch ON 8.5 V or higher
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (IGR POWER)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IGR Power Ignition switch status OFF or ON OFF: Ignition switch off
ON: Ignition switch ON- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display IGR Power HINT:
If the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) misjudges for any reason that the ignition switch is ON even though the ignition switch is off, the entry lock and unlock functions will be disabled.
Result
Result Proceed to The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) judges properly that the power source is off when the ignition switch is off A The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) does not judge properly that the power source is off when the ignition switch is off B
Result:
B
TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 23
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Disconnect and reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
Result:
A
See step 24
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 25
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function operates normally A Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]
- Check that the function operates normally.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver and perform a wireless operation 2 or more times*.
- *: When the wireless function is operated, channel 1 and 2 are used alternately. If the first wireless operation is performed successfully and the second wireless operation fails, wave interference may be occurring for either channel.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function does not operate normally A Wireless door lock function operates normally B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 27
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver and perform a wireless operation 2 or more times*.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
Result:
B
See step 29
Result:
A
See step 28
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 29
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Enter key diagnostic mode and select the channel for which the wireless door lock buzzer did not sound and perform the inspection again using a different electrical key transmitter sub-assembly than was used in the initial inspection.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) Result
Result Proceed to Wireless buzzer does not sound A Wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
A
See step 30
- Enter key diagnostic mode and select the channel for which the wireless door lock buzzer did not sound and perform the inspection again using a different electrical key transmitter sub-assembly than was used in the initial inspection.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the K7 electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver connector.
- Disconnect the K6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K7-6 (CSEL) - K6-12 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω K7-6 (CSEL) or K6-12 (CSEL) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the K7 electrical key and tire pressure warning ECU and receiver connector.
- Reconnect the K6 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 31
- CHECK ENTRY OPERATION
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
Result:
A
See step 32
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K7-6 (CSEL) - K7-12 (GND) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → Pulse generation *a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 33
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
- Enter key diagnostic mode and select the channel for which the wireless buzzer did not sound.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition K7-2 (DATA) - K7-12 (GND) Procedure: - Ignition switch off
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area but kept inside wireless function operational area
- Lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not pressed → pressed
5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
*a Component with harness connected
(Electrical Key and Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver)*b Waveform 1 *c Before lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed *d After lock or unlock switch of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly pressed Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY AND TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 34
- Enter key diagnostic mode and select the channel for which the wireless buzzer did not sound.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
HINT:
- For replacement
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [07/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT - For replacement
Result:
NEXT
See step 35
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and perform registration again.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock function operates normally A Wireless door lock function does not operate normally B
Result:
A
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022]
- Check that the function operates normally.