Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [07/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes : Off → ACC → ON → off A Power source mode does not change to ACC or ON B Power source mode changes to ON but not to ACC C Power source mode changes to ACC but not to ON D
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [07/2020 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [07/2020 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [07/2020 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine if the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position P OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the shift lever operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state OFF, ACC ON, IGR ON, IGP ON or Starter ON OFF: Ignition switch off
ACC ON: Ignition switch ACC
IGR ON: Ignition switch ON
IGP ON: Ignition switch ON
Starter ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition NOTE:Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-2 (ST2) - A33-4 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω A15-2 (ST2) or A33-4 (ST2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-2 (ST2) - Body ground With the brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held → After approx. 3 sec. has elapsed, the power switch is released 8.5 V or higher → 1.0 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A43 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A43-7 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A43-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A15 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A85 No. 2 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-21 (STP1) - A43-3 (L) Always Below 1 Ω A15-21 (STP1) or A43-3 (L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Check the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P → Shift lever not in P 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK FUNCTION
- Check that the steering unlocks when the ignition switch is turned to ACC.
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start)). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Check that the steering unlocks when the ignition switch is turned to ACC.
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the power switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
HINT:
The immobilizer function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [07/2020 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the E52 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the E25 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-14 (P) - E25-3 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω E52-14 (P) or E25-3 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E52-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.