Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [07/2020 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (MAIN BODY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Communication Master Switch Connection status between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication D-Door Motor Communication Master Switch OK
OK is displayed for each Data List item above.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display D Door P/W Up SW D Door P/W Down SW OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.WARNING:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP - Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Power Window OK
Driver door power window operates normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door))
- Disconnect the I2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the G4 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I2-20 (UP) - G4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω I2-20 (UP) or G4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I2-15 (DOWN) - G4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω I2-15 (DOWN) or G4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door)
Refer to INSPECTION [07/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door). Refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - ]