DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Correlation [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for CAN communication system.) B
Result:
B
PERFORM THE INSPECTION ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSIS FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the meter display normal?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Check the VSC (VDC).) B
Result:
B
CHECK ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- Vehicle speed signal
Is the display normal according to [Stopped status] or [Drive status]?
Result Proceed to Yes (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.A No B
Result:
A
END
- Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
- Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Connector & terminal
F8-7 (SPD1) - A6-10 (VSO2)
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-7 (SPD1) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-7 (SPD1) - Chassis ground
Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Check the VSC (VDC).) B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
CHECK ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]