DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the steering lock actuator assembly connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock actuator assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F6-1 (GND) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Connect the steering lock actuator assembly connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P (AT only).
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock actuator assembly connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
F6-3 (SLR+) (+) - F6-1 (GND) (-)
Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, perform the clear DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor and reconnect it, then clear the abnormal information displayed on [Data Monitor].
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the GTS.
Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current code)
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the steering lock actuator assembly.) A No (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.B
Result:
A
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
END
- Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
- Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the steering lock actuator assembly connector.
- Disconnect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the connector.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between smart key ECU assembly connector and steering lock actuator assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
F8-10 (SLR+) - F6-3 (SLR+)
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between smart key ECU assembly connector and steering lock actuator assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-10 (SLR+) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) A No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.