LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2023 >> GR86 Base, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Keyless Access System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 2) & Symptom Tests >> Keyless Access System With Push Button Start >> Access Key Lockout Protection Function in the Trunk does not Operate [11/2021 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Access Key Lockout Protection Function in the Trunk does not Operate [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the trunk opens with the driver's seat trunk opener switch.

      Does it open normally?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the door lock circuit.) B

    Result: 

    CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CIRCUIT 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION 
    1. Check that the trunk opens when the luggage door opening switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is operated.

      Does it open normally?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Prepare all electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies registered to the vehicle.
    2. Check that the trunk opens with each electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Does it open normally?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator connector and the smart key ECU assembly connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator connector and smart key ECU assembly connector.

      Connector & terminal

      O9-1 - F9-2 (CLG7)

      O9-3 - F9-1 (CG7B)

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT) 
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F9-2 (CLG7) - Chassis ground

      F9-1 (CG7B) - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator with a new or properly functioning part.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

      Does it operate properly?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (The No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator has a failure.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR HAS A FAILURE 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]

      • Trunk transmitter - In the trunk
    3. Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 1 m or more away from the luggage door opening switch assembly, and then come closer to within 0.8 m.

      Does the wireless door lock buzzer sound?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME 

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    HINT: 

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

  8. CHECK TRUNK UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - 10/2024] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2024 - ]

      • Rear gate/Trunk UNLOCK output
    3. Check that the trunk opens when [Rear gate/Trunk UNLOCK output] is output.

      Does it open normally?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No B

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the trunk lid lock assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance between the instrument panel junction block assembly connector and trunk lid lock assembly connector.

      Connector & terminal

      2D-6 - T2-1

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance between the trunk lid lock assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      T2-2 - Chassis ground

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the trunk lid lock assembly

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]

      Is the check result OK?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the main body (multiplex network body ECU).) A
      No (Replace the trunk lid latch & actuator assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]