DTC B2271: IGN Relay Control Circuit [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for CAN communication system.) B
Result:
B
PERFORM THE INSPECTION ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSIS FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Perform the diagnosis for CAN communication system.
- CHECK FUSE
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short circuited.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUSE
- Replace the fuse.
- When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short circuited.
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS
- Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-1 (+B2) (+) - Chassis ground (-)
F8-4 (+B1) (+) - Chassis ground (-)
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Check the power supply circuit.) B
Result:
B
CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F9-17 (GND2) - Chassis ground
F8-20 (GND1) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-27 (IG2D) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 74.15 - 460.88 Ω? (At 20°C)
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Check the IG2 relay.) B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK HARNESS
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-28 (IG1D) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 50.87 - 72.17 Ω? (At 20°C)
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Check the IG1 NO. 1 relay.) B
Result:
A
See step 8
Result:
B
See step 7
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK RELAY
- Perform unit inspection of the IG1 NO. 1 relay and IG2 relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the relay.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE RELAY
Result:
A
See step 8
- Perform unit inspection of the IG1 NO. 1 relay and IG2 relay.
- CHECK SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F8-27 (IG2D) (+) - Chassis ground (-)
F8-28 (IG1D) (+) - Chassis ground (-)
Does the voltage change as 1 V or less → 9.5 - 16 V according to the operation of ACC → IGN ON?
Result Proceed to Yes (Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.A No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B
Result:
A
END
- Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
- Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Result:
B
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]