Access Key Lockout Protection Function in the Trunk does not Operate [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check that the trunk opens with the driver's seat trunk opener switch.
Does it open normally?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Check the door lock circuit.) B
Result:
B
CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CIRCUIT
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check that the trunk opens with the driver's seat trunk opener switch.
- CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION
- Check that the trunk opens when the luggage door opening switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is operated.
Does it open normally?
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check that the trunk opens when the luggage door opening switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is operated.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Prepare all electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies registered to the vehicle.
- Check that the trunk opens with each electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Does it open normally?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator connector and the smart key ECU assembly connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator connector and smart key ECU assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
O9-1 - F9-2 (CLG7)
O9-3 - F9-1 (CG7B)
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F9-2 (CLG7) - Chassis ground
F9-1 (CG7B) - Chassis ground
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE SHORT CIRCUIT OF THE HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator with a new or properly functioning part.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Does it operate properly?
Result Proceed to Yes (The No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator has a failure.) A No B
Result:
A
NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR HAS A FAILURE
Result:
B
See step 7
- Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator with a new or properly functioning part.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - ]
- Trunk transmitter - In the trunk
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 1 m or more away from the luggage door opening switch assembly, and then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the wireless door lock buzzer sound?
Result Proceed to Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.A No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B
Result:
A
THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME
The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
HINT:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Result:
B
REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- CHECK TRUNK UNLOCK OPERATION
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control].
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [11/2021 - 10/2024] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2024 - ]
- Rear gate/Trunk UNLOCK output
- Check that the trunk opens when [Rear gate/Trunk UNLOCK output] is output.
Does it open normally?
Result Proceed to Yes A No B
Result:
A
See step 3
Result:
B
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the trunk lid lock assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel junction block assembly connector and trunk lid lock assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
2D-6 - T2-1
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance between the trunk lid lock assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
T2-2 - Chassis ground
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 11
- Measure the resistance between the trunk lid lock assembly connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY
- Check the trunk lid lock assembly
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Is the check result OK?
Result Proceed to Yes (Replace the main body (multiplex network body ECU).) A No (Replace the trunk lid latch & actuator assembly.) B
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Check the trunk lid lock assembly