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Interior Collation does not Function [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]

      Is the check result 2.5 - 3 V?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the battery.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE BATTERY 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the smart key ECU assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F8-4 (+B1) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      F8-1 (+B2) (+) - Chassis ground (-)

      Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Check the power supply circuit.) B

    Result: 

    CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Connect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
    2. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to UTILITY [11/2021 - ]

      • Fr transmitter - Interior
    3. Using a tester, check the output between smart key ECU assembly connector terminals while performing [Keyless Access with Push Button Start].

      Connector & terminal

      F9-25 (CLG5) - F9-12 (CG5B)

      Is a pulse output?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to UTILITY [11/2021 - ]

      • Rr transmitter - Interior
    2. Using a tester, check the output between smart key ECU assembly connector terminals while performing [Keyless Access with Push Button Start].

      Connector & terminal

      F9-9 (CLG6) - F9-3 (CG6B)

      Is a pulse output?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to UTILITY [11/2021 - ]

      • Trunk transmitter - In the trunk
    2. Using a tester, check the output between smart key ECU assembly connector terminals while performing [Keyless Access with Push Button Start].

      Connector & terminal

      F9-2 (CLG7) - F9-1 (CG7B)

      Is a pulse output?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the smart key ECU assembly.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the indoor electrical key oscillator.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the indoor electrical key oscillator connector.

      Connector & terminal

      F9-25 (CLG5) - F27-1

      F9-12 (CG5B) - F27-3

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the No. 2 indoor electrical key oscillator.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the No. 2 indoor electrical key oscillator connector.

      Connector & terminal

      F9-9 (CLG6) - M12-1

      F9-3 (CG6B) - M12-3

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the smart key ECU assembly connector and the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator connector.

      Connector & terminal

      F9-2 (CLG7) - O9-1

      F9-1 (CG7B) - O9-3

      Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.) B

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK ANTENNA 
    1. Connect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
    2. Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator with a new or properly functioning part.

      Does it operate properly?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK ANTENNA 
    1. Replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key oscillator with a new or properly functioning part.

      Does it operate properly?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key oscillator.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK ANTENNA 
    1. Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator with a new or properly functioning part.

      Does it operate properly?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (Replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key oscillator.) A
      No B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to UTILITY [11/2021 - ]

      • Fr transmitter - Interior
    3. Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 1 m or more away from the center console, then come closer to within 0.8 m.

      Does the buzzer sound?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to UTILITY [11/2021 - ]

      • Rr transmitter - Interior
    2. Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 1 m or more away from the center of the second-row seats, then come closer to within 0.8 m.

      Does the buzzer sound?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM 
    1. Using the GTS, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)].

      Refer to UTILITY [11/2021 - ]

      • Trunk transmitter - In the trunk
    2. Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 1 m or more away from the back of the rear seat, then come closer to within 0.8 m.

      Does the buzzer sound?

      Result Proceed to
      Yes (The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.)
      HINT: 
      In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
      A
      No (Replace the smart key ECU assembly.) B

    Result: 

    THE CIRCUIT HAS RETURNED TO A NORMAL CONDITION AT THIS TIME 

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    HINT: 

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    Result: 

    REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]