DTC P2270: O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2 [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Result Proceed to Yes (Completely remove any water inside.) A No B
Result:
A
COMPLETELY REMOVE ANY WATER INSIDE
Result:
B
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the heated oxygen sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and heated oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
B1-14 (RO2SR+) - B14-3
B1-15 (RO2SR-) - B14-4
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and heated oxygen sensor connector.) B
Result:
B
REPAIR HARNESS
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between heated oxygen sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
B14-4 - Engine ground
Is the voltage 1.48 V or higher?
Result Proceed to Yes A No (Replace the ECM.) B
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Check exhaust system parts.
HINT:
Check the following items.
- Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) between air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust system?
Result Proceed to Yes (Repair or replace faulty parts.) A No (Replace the heated oxygen sensor.) B
Result:
A
REPAIR OR REPLACE FAULTY PARTS
Result:
B
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
- Check exhaust system parts.